Angoisse au Monastère

English translation: Scary Monastery

17:14 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / teen bilingual literature
French term or phrase: Angoisse au Monastère
it's the title of the teen novel I'm translating. Weird things happen in that place and this 13-year old kid gets lost there, hence, I guess, the 'angoisse'.
I don't like anguish, anxiety, angst... nothing sounds right. Fright maybe? or fear? or distress, panic, terror? I need your advice! Some are too strong, others not enough.
I haven't been able to come up with an alternative.
Maybe you'll find something great?
TIA!
oh, and FYI, it's also the title of one of the chapters.
(it's a bilingual book)
Sandra C.
France
English translation:Scary Monastery
Explanation:
it rhymes :-)
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
I like it. Thanks again Rita.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Monastery Creeps
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5"Abbey of Mystery"/Abbey of Fear
Sue Dyson
4 +1Trouble at the Monastry
HelenG
3 +2Freaked out at the Friary
Sara Noss
3 +2High Anxiety in the Monastery
Tony M
4see suggestions.
Bono
4Jitters at the Monastery
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4Panic at the Priory ... Monastery of Dread
mannix
3Madness in the monastery
Rachel Davenport
3Mystery in the Monastery
suezen
3Scary Monastery
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angoisse au Monastère
Madness in the monastery


Explanation:
Wow, could be anything!

Rachel Davenport
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Angoisse au Monastère
High Anxiety in the Monastery


Explanation:
Well, there's a good precedent for it...!

Maybe Panic in the Priory ?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I love both your suggestions. Perhaps A Series of Freightful Events? Only kidding, that'll get you sued.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Can! ;-)))

agree  Bono: I like both! Together, they should suit most styles
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bono! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angoisse au Monastère
Mystery in the Monastery


Explanation:
or Fear in the Monastery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 17:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Monastery Mysteries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-27 17:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mysterious Monastery

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angoisse au Monastère
Trouble at the Monastry


Explanation:
I think this is a better way of approaching it rather than concentrating on words for 'fear' or 'anxiety' - it also has a better ring to it. Furthermore, 'angoisse' is often used to express the idea of 'trouble' or 'dilemma' rather than the emotion produced.
Whichever option you choose, please note that 'au monastere' is 'at the' rather than 'in the'.
Good luck!

HelenG
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bono: indeed, a good suggestion
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angoisse au Monastère
Jitters at the Monastery


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Angoisse au Monastère
Freaked out at the Friary


Explanation:
Or, Freaky Friary.

For a slightly more teen flavour.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): Freak Out at the Friary
1 hr
  -> That's it. Thank you.

agree  Bono: I quite like it if the style of the novel allows it. Freaking out at the friary perhaps
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Bono!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angoisse au Monastère
Monastery Creeps


Explanation:
suggest to have the creeps and there are creeps there...yucko monster-like beings or humans

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angoisse au Monastère
Panic at the Priory ... Monastery of Dread


Explanation:
I really like dread, but it doesn't quite "click" with "monastery" -- maybe "The Monks of Dread" ?? "Hooded Dread",... Good luck!

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Angoisse au Monastère
Scary Monastery


Explanation:
it rhymes :-)


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
I like it. Thanks again Rita.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angoisse au Monastère
see suggestions.


Explanation:
Seeing I don't know if there are monks there still on not, these may not be suitable.

And I liked some of my colleagues' suggestions very much anyway.

But if you have monks inhabiting this monastery or if suitable to mention monks rather than monastery, you could perhaps try the following as well:

- Monkey business at the monks' (so it doesn't say anything about the "angoisse" itself, but about the cause and this often happens in book titles between languages, I've seen since childhood)

- Turmoil by the monks

- hocus pocus at the monastery (if suitable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-28 01:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scary business at the monastery?

and I\'ll fish for ideas after some sleep if you haven\'t seen anything catching your eye in these \'spooky happenings at the monestary\"

And just one last suggestion before I hit (gently) the pillow and hope not to have nightmares of happenings by the monastery like a 13 year old, if you pick an adjective instead of a noun (scary instead of anguish for example) you are let with a lot more freedom. All you then have to do is take your choice of neutral enough nouns (business, happenings, ... )

Happy hunting!

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Angoisse au Monastère
"Abbey of Mystery"/Abbey of Fear


Explanation:
How about ditching the original title altogether? Either go for something like 'Abbey of Mystery' or 'Monastery of Fear', or just pick a title that reflects what the story's about. Sometimes original titles just don't translate very well - I've had some real horrors to translate, and have nearly always ended up with something quite different from the original French!

Sue Dyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search