matiere sociale

English translation: social element/factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matiere sociale
English translation:social element/factor
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:14 May 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / Observations About New York City Urbanity
French term or phrase: matiere sociale
Context: "L'urbanite new yorkaise est bizarre car elle possede des ambiances tres village. Des quartiers comme l'angle de Broome et de Mulberry street ont une ame de bougarde.
Chaque block (coin de rue) a ses principes, ses routines, ses chants d'oiseaux et ses ragots comme la vie en province. Celle-ci nous fournit une forte identite parfois trop puissante qui construit cette fameuse reputation qui nous etouffe souvent au bout d'un moment en province.
Malheureusement, cette **matiere sociale** est necessaire a l'integration de la grande majorite des hommes parmi les autres humains du village."

The protagonist/writer is from Normandy.

Merci beaucoup!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
social element/factor
Explanation:
"Unfortunately, this social element is...."

I don't think this needs to be subjected to interpretive/explicative translation.

"Social element" and "social factor" get plenty of G-hits
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3social pressure OR social force
Melissa McMahon
3 +2pervasiveness/thickness/density/inescapable presence of/ local social life...
Najib Aloui
4 +1social element/factor
Carol Gullidge
4social identity
Ben Gaia
3social norms
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social pressure OR social force


Explanation:
The "matière sociale" in sociological contexts is basically the (sometimes elusive) "object" of sociology, in which case it would be rendered as something like the "social fact" or "social force". Given the preceding sentence, "social pressure" may be appropriate.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Barber: I understand 'social factor', yet I think your first suggestion is good in the context
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

neutral  Najib Aloui: Bonjour, abilty to exert pressure, force upon individuals is a quality which any social fact by definition possesses...We're dealing here with a very particular situation ...
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social norms


Explanation:
I would suggest that the author is actually referring more to "norms" or "patterns" which are ingrained in particular parts of the city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-05-22 08:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might get away with dropping the "social" and just using "norms".

Best,
Jocelyne

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social element/factor


Explanation:
"Unfortunately, this social element is...."

I don't think this needs to be subjected to interpretive/explicative translation.

"Social element" and "social factor" get plenty of G-hits

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
22 hrs
  -> thanks, IC!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pervasiveness/thickness/density/inescapable presence of/ local social life...


Explanation:
The author uses "matter" to describe social life to convey the idea that it is so thick that it is almost palpable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-05-24 08:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another, shorter, suggestion to convey the same idea:
" this social stuff".

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau: bonjour najib j'aime bien local social life
29 mins
  -> Bonjour Cristina, merci!

agree  thurayya: moi aussi -- local social life
21 hrs
  -> Merci, Thurayya!

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social identity


Explanation:
,

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search