c’est à l’impossibile qu’on est tenu

English translation: the impossible is required of us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c’est à l’impossibile qu’on est tenu
English translation:the impossible is required of us
Entered by: Drmanu49

17:13 Mar 17, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: c’est à l’impossibile qu’on est tenu
It's a french quote from a romanian book, and it's not footnoted. My high school french tells me that it means something like 'the impossible is required' or 'the impossible is asked of us' and i'm guessing this based on the context, which is: "the law precept (à l’impossibilenul n’est tenu - does that mean 'we're not asked the impossible' or 'the impossible is not required???) doesn't apply to the moral life, on the contrary 'c’est à l’impossibile qu’on est tenu'
Gabi
the impossible is required of us
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the impossible is required of us
Drmanu49
3 +2We are bound by the impossible
MatthewLaSon
4We're only asking for the impossible
Edward LAMB


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the impossible is required of us


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cath St Clair (X): I like this translation in the context of the moral sphere, as "moral requirements (or obligations or imperatives)" are frequently used language in this area.
46 mins
  -> Thank you for this comment Cath!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are bound by the impossible


Explanation:
Hello,

It should read "c'est à l'impossibilité qu'on est tenu"?

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-03-17 17:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"C'est à l'impossible", I mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-03-17 17:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could say "one is bound here by the impossible". Both pronouns would work here.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Nicely phrased (the French is correct by the way!).
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra! Yes, it's "c'est à l'impossible" not "impossibile" (I doubt it's "impossibilité" lol; not sure why I wrote that)

agree  solejnicz: Indeed, this seems to be the most standard expression.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, solejnicz!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We're only asking for the impossible


Explanation:
I can't help thinking of this famous slogan coined during the French student revolt, in May of '68: "Soyez réalistes, demandez l'impossible."

Edward LAMB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The slogan you mention is so familiar, I think that might be in the book as well :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search