Le panda Moudou

English translation: Mudu

09:41 Apr 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children\'s adventure quest game
French term or phrase: Le panda Moudou
This is a request for ideas and advice, really. I'm translating an adventure quest for children which involves a lot of animal characters with weird and wonderful names, most of which can be adopted directly in the English version. However I don't think "Moudou" the panda works in English; I could simply transcribe Mudu, or Moodoo (which might work because there are a lot of words with double vowels in the story), but I wonder if I am missing any associations. Is he just cuddly (moudou/doudou?) His qualities are:
Critères :
- Témérité
- Générosité
- Fidélité
- Grandeur d’âme
Any ideas very welcome. I'd be particularly interested in hearing from someone who has translated children's literature and encountered this issue before. Thank you in advance.
Susan Nicholls
English translation:Mudu
Explanation:
Having tried to develop something inspired by Bouth's "mou, doux" idea, but having fallen short, I also realized that all our tendencies toward snuggly, fuzzy images don't express the panda's character attributes. "Moodoo" would be good, but here in Vermont we have a popular brand of organic cow manure with the brand name "Moo Doo." I'm sure this might be the case elsewhere in the U.S., and kids here might figure it out anyway. Does "doo" mean the same thing in other anglophone areas?
Selected response from:

Anne McConnell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the problem with translating names, they can end up referring to all sorts of inappropriate things!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Moodoo
Geraldine Oudin
4 +1Amanda the Panda
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Wove-you panda
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4Fuzzy wuzzy
Edward LAMB
4mou, doux
Bourth (X)
3Mudu
Anne McConnell
3Big/Strong/Brave Heart
Jocelyne S
3Snuggly Panda
K. Ganly (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mou, doux


Explanation:
Is what it has to be, so CuddlyWuddly the panda! Only joking, but something along those lines. In 2 syllables might be a big ask.

Funny that our words like soft, kind, cuddly, etc. don't sound as soft and cuddly as the French ...

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snuggly Panda


Explanation:
Just an suggestion.
Or 'sweet and snuggly', maybe?
'Snuggly' seems to be used a lot for plushy toys for children and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2009-04-13 10:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- wont have the superhero aspect to it though, so no good here!

K. Ganly (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Big/Strong/Brave Heart


Explanation:
If you need to convey his qualities, I think that you may have to go with something a bit more elaborate than "Moudou".

Although somewhat cliché, something like Big Heart Panda (or Strong or Brave Heart Panda) might do it - depending on your target age group, of course.

Best,
Jocelyne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-13 11:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sue's "Kudli" is a great suggestion, I think!

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fuzzy wuzzy


Explanation:

Fuzzy wuzzy wuz a bear
Fuzzy wuzzy had no hair
Fussy wuzzy wuzn't fuzzy, wuz he?



Edward LAMB
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Moodoo


Explanation:
My personal favourite, because it remains close to the original and has a feel of témérité.
But as I said before, I think you should ask the publisher wether he and the author allow you to modify names that would be difficult to pronounce in French, and if they prefer you to stay as close as possible to the original name's sound or to the meaning it may have in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2009-04-13 14:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes- I think contacting the client with solutions is a way to show you are a real pro. That is why I suggest you submit suggestions in a positive way.

Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I take your point about contacting the client, but as a general rule I think it is better to offer a solution than a problem, assuming I have time on my side. Thanks for your suggestion. Moodoo, Kudli - I thought this was going to be easy!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Why not - no gender problem!
5 hrs

agree  Jenn Mercer: I like this. It involves the minimum amount of change and it sounds cute.
13 hrs

agree  Cervin: Sounds OK to me too!
20 hrs

agree  Sandra Petch: Sounds good! It also suggest some kind of martial arts (to my ears at least) which is good for the bravery aspect too.
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amanda the Panda


Explanation:
Taking a completely different angle on it. I looked for synonyms of "cuddly" starting wih "p", but drew a blank. Then thought about playing with the sound of the word itself. May be this oen already exists somewhere. And wht if it is not a "she"!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-04-13 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Already exists, as does "Wanda the panda"... Hmmm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-04-13 15:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might have to be careful on intellectual property matters here. I agree that it is a good idea to approach your client :
- with suggested solutions
- to see where you stand on int prop
Sometimes, some fairly disappointing name changes are made... Never went a bundle on "Dora l'exploratrice" for "Dora the Explorer" ; I thought that "Bob le bricoleur" was not too bad for "Bob the Builder".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Sounds nice and cuddly, but only right for a lady panda! en passant: Nitty Nora the flea explorer.(School nurse!)
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wove-you panda


Explanation:
/

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mudu


Explanation:
Having tried to develop something inspired by Bouth's "mou, doux" idea, but having fallen short, I also realized that all our tendencies toward snuggly, fuzzy images don't express the panda's character attributes. "Moodoo" would be good, but here in Vermont we have a popular brand of organic cow manure with the brand name "Moo Doo." I'm sure this might be the case elsewhere in the U.S., and kids here might figure it out anyway. Does "doo" mean the same thing in other anglophone areas?

Anne McConnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - this is the problem with translating names, they can end up referring to all sorts of inappropriate things!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Anne for your thoughtful answer. I was sceptical about the "Moo" for bovine reasons, but hadn't thought of the scatalogical "doo" (despite having three kids! - but then most words end up meaning that for them anyway!)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search