Pour tout bonjour,

English translation: As sole greeting//Without a word of greeting

00:12 Dec 12, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / codes
French term or phrase: Pour tout bonjour,
Pour tout bonjour, il le frappa au visage avec le pistolet, violemment.
Frank Gerace
United States
English translation:As sole greeting//Without a word of greeting
Explanation:
he struck him violently in the face with his gun

a couple of other options for you
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8As sole greeting//Without a word of greeting
polyglot45
3 +2By way of welcome
Marco Solinas
3 +1For starters/As a kick-off
David Hollywood
4 -1me
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Meheza Nabede


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By way of welcome


Explanation:
Other options: "for openers" or "for starters". I am sure there are others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-12-12 00:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could recast the sentence: "He greeted him by hitting him..."

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: For starters or by way of welcome but it very much depends on what came before and the effect asker needs to create
6 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: By way of greeting, not "welcome" as that would only work if the person being hit was visiting the hitter.
11 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: By way of greeting
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
me


Explanation:
For each greeting he slapped in his face violently...

Meheza Nabede
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This too-literal translation would not work here — it's a specific idiom.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For starters/As a kick-off


Explanation:
would work IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: I think "to kick things off" works well in this context because it underlines or reflects the violence of the act.
11 hrs

neutral  Tony M: We don't have enough context to work with, but there is a danger here that this implies too much — that this was only the first of many more acts of violence; whilst that could in fact be the case, we simply don't have enough context to know for sure.
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
As sole greeting//Without a word of greeting


Explanation:
he struck him violently in the face with his gun

a couple of other options for you

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes: Agree w/ "As sole greeting"
44 mins

agree  ph-b (X)
1 hr

agree  Philippa Smith: Or even "He greeted him with a ..."
1 hr

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: "As sole greeting" is wrong in my opinion. It doesn't get any relevant hits except one from Russia, which has a habit of leaving out the article.
6 hrs
  -> I am a Brit and I would say it without an article

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs

agree  Sarojini Seeneevassen: out of the blue
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search