billet d'humour

English translation: On a Humorous Note

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:billet d'humour
English translation:On a Humorous Note
Entered by: tatyana000

13:04 Mar 3, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: billet d'humour
This is part of a website that's updated regularly. I know it's supposed to be a humourous/satirical piece, but perhaps you can suggest a pithy way to say it in English
tatyana000
On a Humorous Note
Explanation:
Just a thought.
I've seen quite a few websites that use this as a title for pages with funny stories, anecdotes, etc.

DuPage Symphony Orchestra
... On a Humorous Note. A Fortnight before Christmas or A Visit to the Symphony.
by Otis Knoblocher, DMA. 'Twas two weeks before Christmas ...
www.dupagesymphony.org/index.asp?ID=46 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 41 mins (2005-03-04 14:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Billet d\'humeur is not at all the same thing.
It\'s an article for journalists to comment and express an opinion on something.

Le billet d\'humeur, souvent en italiques, permet au journaliste d\'exprimer ses états
d\'âme. ... (Gazette du Canada : http://gazetteducanada.gc.ca/book/pg6-f.html ...
p7app.geneve.ch:8007/spip/ IMG/doc/03_global_glossaires.doc - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 54 mins (2005-03-04 14:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It is often simply referred to as an \"opinion piece\" but if you wanted to be funny you could call it an \"outburst\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-03-04 19:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s an opinion page on a website, then I think your idea of \"rants and raves\" works really well.
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It would've been a great pun because the guy is a conductor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5On a Humorous Note
French Foodie
5Funny Box
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4humor slip
Sandra C.
4for a chuckle
Jocelyne S
4laugh letter
Maurice Thibaux
3comic relief
Monica Sandor
3humour corner/ a light light relief
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a chuckle


Explanation:
an idea.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humor slip


Explanation:
humoristic note/funny note/giggle slip/note... a few ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-03 13:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humour, not humor...

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe C. (X): yes, and there is nothing wrong with (american) humor
16 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Laurel Porter (X): Sorry, Sandra, but most of these sound unnatural or simply wrong (humoristic is not a word in common usage) to my American ear... // Never anything wrong with that! :-)
50 mins
  -> well, I tried...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humour corner/ a light light relief


Explanation:
anything goes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-03 13:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a LITTLE light relief, was what I meant!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Funny Box


Explanation:
why not? A creative response...

Billet: A billet is a little insert in a French newspaper written by an editor or writer that is usually more subjective, funny or unsual than a regular newspaper article. And I billet usually expresses a special point of view. As far as i know, there is no such thing in the English-speaking press...too bad....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-03 13:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since in magazines, we do have inserts, which are also referred to as boxes, why not call this funny box. A funny box is also a charming, old fashioned term that means the part of a person that responds to humor.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-03-03 13:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes there are also billet d\'amour as in Love Note...but as humor is what is being targeted here...Funny Box seems to cover it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-03-03 13:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Billet Doux= love note

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comic relief


Explanation:
it's been used - perhaps overused - for the fundraisers run by stand-up comics, but at least it has a recognisable sound as a result.

In the Canadian daily paper The Globe and Mail they have "your morning smile" - but then your site may not be updated that often! "Just for laughs" is another possibility though I guess it too is trademarked by the annual humour festival of the same name in Montreal.

Monica Sandor
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): as indeed "comic relief" almost certainly is here in the UK... (just for info!)
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laugh letter


Explanation:
It stands to reason it is a pun on love letter. It's dead giveaway: it even sound the same. This is pure luck and joy I hope.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2005-03-04 13:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Humeur, eh? That changes everything:
Mood swing bin, maybe, if you are trying to be funny.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
On a Humorous Note


Explanation:
Just a thought.
I've seen quite a few websites that use this as a title for pages with funny stories, anecdotes, etc.

DuPage Symphony Orchestra
... On a Humorous Note. A Fortnight before Christmas or A Visit to the Symphony.
by Otis Knoblocher, DMA. 'Twas two weeks before Christmas ...
www.dupagesymphony.org/index.asp?ID=46 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 41 mins (2005-03-04 14:46:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Billet d\'humeur is not at all the same thing.
It\'s an article for journalists to comment and express an opinion on something.

Le billet d\'humeur, souvent en italiques, permet au journaliste d\'exprimer ses états
d\'âme. ... (Gazette du Canada : http://gazetteducanada.gc.ca/book/pg6-f.html ...
p7app.geneve.ch:8007/spip/ IMG/doc/03_global_glossaires.doc - Supplemental Result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 54 mins (2005-03-04 14:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It is often simply referred to as an \"opinion piece\" but if you wanted to be funny you could call it an \"outburst\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 2 mins (2005-03-04 19:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s an opinion page on a website, then I think your idea of \"rants and raves\" works really well.

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much! It would've been a great pun because the guy is a conductor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: I like this one.
1 min
  -> thanks Teresa :-)

agree  Arcoiris
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Piva
1 hr
  -> thanks Piva

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  suezen
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search