la jeunesse, dont nous étions

English translation: the younger generation,of which we were a part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la jeunesse, dont nous étions
English translation:the younger generation,of which we were a part
Entered by: Michele Fauble

04:51 Mar 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: la jeunesse, dont nous étions
la jeunesse, dont nous étions, se promenait dans la rue en brandissant...

the younger generation, which we were part of/belonged to.. ???
we, the younger generation???

any comments ? thanks
celandine
the younger generation,of which we were a part
Explanation:
... People questioned the perfection of their country. This attitude was especially
prevalent in the younger generation of which Bob was a part. ...
www.wc.pdx.edu/bobdylan/bobdylon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-03-04 06:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The younger generation, of which I am a part ...
www.indiafirstfoundation.org/ archives/articles/arc_oth/2002/october1702.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-03-04 06:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the younger generation, which we were part of/belonged to\'...\' is also acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-03-04 06:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \'the younger generation, which we were part of/belonged to...\' is also acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-03-04 07:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Dusty\'s suggestion \'to which we belonged\' is good.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the younger generation,of which we were a part
Michele Fauble
4 +1the younger generation, ourselves included...
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Youth that we were
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la jeunesse, dont nous étions
the younger generation,of which we were a part


Explanation:
... People questioned the perfection of their country. This attitude was especially
prevalent in the younger generation of which Bob was a part. ...
www.wc.pdx.edu/bobdylan/bobdylon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-03-04 06:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The younger generation, of which I am a part ...
www.indiafirstfoundation.org/ archives/articles/arc_oth/2002/october1702.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-03-04 06:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the younger generation, which we were part of/belonged to\'...\' is also acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-03-04 06:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, \'the younger generation, which we were part of/belonged to...\' is also acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2005-03-04 07:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also Dusty\'s suggestion \'to which we belonged\' is good.

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I remember it well!
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: '...to which we belonged...' might read smoother. Lucky Ronat --- it's so far away, I've forgotten it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Yes, '...to which we belonged...' is good too.

agree  EJP
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: "belonged" sounds better!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lien: with Dusty
9 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the younger generation, ourselves included...


Explanation:
paraded the streets brandishing...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-04 09:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The youth of the day

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: I think this sounds better and less awkward
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la jeunesse, dont nous étions
Youth that we were


Explanation:
The youth that we were...

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search