International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

L'UNITÉ DE FUSION

English translation: fuser unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unité de fusion
English translation:fuser unit
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO (X)

00:33 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Printers
French term or phrase: L'UNITÉ DE FUSION
Computers

Pour tous les modèles d’imprimantes laser couleur, les ensembles de développeur de photos (élément photoconducteur), les rouleaux de nettoyage pour l’UNITÉ DE FUSION, les bouteilles d’huile, les bouteilles de trop-plein de toner, et les chargeurs à corona ne sont pas considérés comme des fournitures et sont inclus au contrat de maintenance des imprimantes.
Daniel TOLEDANO (X)
fuser unit
Explanation:
just posted in the other section by someone.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuser unit
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4the UNIT OF FUSION
Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the UNIT OF FUSION


Explanation:
Good luck

Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuser unit


Explanation:
just posted in the other section by someone.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa (X)
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search