défonce

English translation: Trapping

16:24 Mar 24, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Printing & Publishing / types of coca cola
French term or phrase: défonce
Coca Cola (LOGO ROUGE OU DEFONCE), Coca Cola Light, Fanta orange, Coca Cola Zéro

On a menu. Sorry, I am out of touch with coca-cola and googling does not seem to reveal much!
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:Trapping
Explanation:
Not 100% sure but this may apply.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trap_(printing)
Selected response from:

Tony.J.A.@DT
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Trapping
Tony.J.A.@DT
1 -1indented logo
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DEFONCE
Trapping


Explanation:
Not 100% sure but this may apply.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trap_(printing)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trap_(printing)
Tony.J.A.@DT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but instructions for the printer are usually left in the source language (so the printer undertands them too).
10 mins

neutral  Tony M: Sadly, the above link no longer works; but iN any case, think 'trapping' refers to a rather different printing characteristic
35 mins
  -> Hmm strange, well I guess Mark you can go to wikipedia and type in Trapping (printing)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indented logo


Explanation:
Hello,

Could it be that? Indented logo on glass bottle/can? And not the typical red logo?

défoncé = smashed in ("indented" here)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Apart from the fact that it's on a menu, this is a technical term, and nothing to do with the colloquial meaning. / Clues like the capitalization suggest it is simply an instruction as to how the item should appear on the printed menu
6 hrs
  -> This is a type of coke bottle sold there (offered in the menu) or a how the logo appears in the menu?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search