devaluation

English translation: devaluation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devaluation
English translation:devaluation
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

20:56 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Psychiatry
French term or phrase: devaluation
a symptom of depression.
Is it 'lack of self-worth' or is there a more 'medical' term?


Thank you.
Pascale Dahan
United States
devaluation
Explanation:
Usually stands alone.
Dorlands = "a defense mechanism in which emotional conflict or stressors are faced by attributing exaggerated negative qualities to the self or to others."
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5self-devaluation
Susana Galilea
3 +1devaluation
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
self-devaluation


Explanation:
[DOC] Contribution of MACI Personality Disorder Scales to Suicidal ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Pd4-Social Alienation, and Pd5-Self-Alienation, as well as the MACI scales 2b-Doleful,
3-Submissive, 6A-Unruly, 8B-Self Demeaning, B-Self Devaluation, E-Peer ...
psychology.wichita.edu/dprc/handout/ APA%20Poster%20Depression%20and%20Psychopathy%202003%20handout.doc - Similar pages

The Inverted Narcissist: HealthyPlace.com Personality Disorders ...
... worth. However this is not conscious. He goes through cycles of self-devaluation
(and experiences them as dysphorias). The IN's ...
www.healthyplace.com/communities/personality_disorders/ narcissism/faq66_4.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-11 21:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or plain \"devaluation\", if it refers to others...


Psychiatric Times
... Psychiatric Times May 1997 Vol. ... are distorted in favor of public blandishments; and
patients, children, parents, friends are subject to instant ***devaluation***. ...
www.psychiatrictimes.com/p970562.html - 19k - Dec 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
8 mins

agree  toubabou: which leads to lack of self-estime
9 mins

agree  TREX2
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  CHE124
3 days 4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devaluation


Explanation:
Usually stands alone.
Dorlands = "a defense mechanism in which emotional conflict or stressors are faced by attributing exaggerated negative qualities to the self or to others."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: Idem for R.J. Campbell (Psychiatric Dictionary), + "devaluation of others is one of the best discriminators of narcissistic personality disorder..."
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search