ébranlement narcissique

English translation: post-traumatic shattered self

04:25 Dec 27, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: ébranlement narcissique
sur le plan psychique, des troubles anxio-dépressifs d’intensité légère à modérée, s’inscrivant dans le cadre de l’ébranlement narcissique post-traumatique d’une personnalité de type « névrose de caractère », à l’origine d’une cristallisation partielle, sur un mode anxio-dépressif, d’un syndrome classique des traumatisés crânio-cervicaux, mais aussi, sur le plan cognitif, de légers et fluctuants troubles attentionnelles et mnésiques

This is a Belgian report on the consequences of a car crash. I don't know if this could be self-image.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:post-traumatic shattered self
Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=6qELCpf55mAC&pg=PA163&lpg=P...

he Shattered Self: A Psychoanalytic Study of Trauma
Par Richard B. Ulman,Doris Brothers

p.163

Or "shattered narcissistic image"
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3post-traumatic shattered self
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4post traumatic narcissistic shakeup or narcissistic personality disorder
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ébranlement narcissique post-traumatique
post-traumatic shattered self


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=6qELCpf55mAC&pg=PA163&lpg=P...

he Shattered Self: A Psychoanalytic Study of Trauma
Par Richard B. Ulman,Doris Brothers

p.163

Or "shattered narcissistic image"

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Or personality?
2 hrs

agree  Chakib Roula: Pretty coherent.
3 hrs

agree  liz askew: shattered self-esteem
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post traumatic narcissistic shakeup or narcissistic personality disorder


Explanation:
Personality Disorders Shakeup in DSM-5 | World of Psychology
psychcentral.com › Blog › Personality
Traduire cette page
30 nov. 2010 - Personality Disorders Shakeup in DSM-5 Narcissistic personality disorder is slated for removal from the next edition of the Diagnostic and ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 65




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/psychology/23176...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-27 18:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PTSD « UK Fire Service Resources
www.fireservice.co.uk › Articles
Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) in the Fire and Rescue Service. ... Undue fear; Low self-esteem and shattered self-confidence; Emotional numbness, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search