compensés dans les circonstances

English translation: counterbalanced under these circumstances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:compensés dans les circonstances
English translation:counterbalanced under these circumstances
Entered by: Lorraine Dubuc

16:21 Apr 11, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-14 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
French term or phrase: compensés dans les circonstances
I'm translating a psychiatric report and I've come across this phrase: "les symptômes anxieux sont compensés dans les circonstances".

I've translated it as "the anxiety symptoms were stable" because that's the best I can do.

The context is:
Le docteur soulignera que madame a une humeur stable, bien modulée (euthymique) et que les symptômes anxieux sont compensés dans les circonstances, que les troubles neurocognitifs sont stables sous Ritalin, qu’elle se plaint principalement d’une coxalgie droite.

Thanks
Paul Jones
United Kingdom
counterbalanced under these circumstances
Explanation:
The anxious disorder is (psychologically) counterbalanced by strategies applied to produce that particular effect.

It can also be counterbalanced chemically (medication)
Selected response from:

Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the input, I've translated it as "the patient's anxiety was under control"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are compensated, in these circumstances
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2counterbalanced under these circumstances
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
counterbalanced under these circumstances


Explanation:
The anxious disorder is (psychologically) counterbalanced by strategies applied to produce that particular effect.

It can also be counterbalanced chemically (medication)


    https://cnfs.ca/pathologies/trouble-d-anxiete-generalisee
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for the input, I've translated it as "the patient's anxiety was under control"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are compensated, in these circumstances


Explanation:
"Compensation" has a particular meaning in psychology/psychiatry. There's nothing mysterious about the meaning, but is is a technical term in psychology/psychiatry.

"Compensation...rétablissement d'un équilibre; ...utilisé en psychopathologie.
[...] On l'utilise dans de nombreuses acceptations pour déinfir la manière dont un comportement, des sentiments, des désirs ou des coryances se développent ou se renforcent pour faire contrepoids à une déficience ou à une tendance qui est source de déplaisir..."
(Widlocher)."
Source : Dictionnaire de psychologie, Coll Quadrige, PUF, 2012, p.132.

Adler is helpful on this point too.

You can track down English sources with the same term. The Wikipedia entry is not unhelpful either. ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-11 20:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably "were/have been compensated". I'd avoid offset, although the meaning is not incorrect, it reads as a layman's term in context, where this is a technical term and technical language is required to respect the register of the original.

Your own suggestion that the symptoms of anxiety were "stable" is a little inaccurate, as that describes a state; compensation is about how a particular state is achieved. That is overlooked in your suggestion.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search