immobilier de tourisme

English translation: holiday properties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immobilier de tourisme
English translation:holiday properties
Entered by: Neil Rear

16:02 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: immobilier de tourisme
refers to French company
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
holiday properties
Explanation:
... I would imagine that's what they mean. Is there a term 'vacation real estate' in AE?

Depending on the register, and exact context, you might say 'holiday homes' (a popular term in the UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-13 16:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, if you Google and aggregate results for \'holiday property(ies)\', you get around a million hits, whereas \'holiday hom\'s)\' aggregated get quite a few more.

Just goes to show, do you pitch the register to suit your own pretentions for your company, or the likely search terms to be used by your (potential) customers...?

Things like Google sometimes really highlight the \'reality gap\'...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-13 16:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, for the sake of accuracy, I should point out that I actually meant to type \'holiday home(s)\' :-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6holiday properties
Tony M
4 +1Holiday estate agent
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Holiday estate agent


Explanation:
This is how I understand it.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also possible-always so annoying when context simply isn't provided
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: Surely it's not the actual AGENT, but rather, WHAT THEY SELL?
20 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
holiday properties


Explanation:
... I would imagine that's what they mean. Is there a term 'vacation real estate' in AE?

Depending on the register, and exact context, you might say 'holiday homes' (a popular term in the UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-13 16:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interestingly enough, if you Google and aggregate results for \'holiday property(ies)\', you get around a million hits, whereas \'holiday hom\'s)\' aggregated get quite a few more.

Just goes to show, do you pitch the register to suit your own pretentions for your company, or the likely search terms to be used by your (potential) customers...?

Things like Google sometimes really highlight the \'reality gap\'...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-13 16:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, for the sake of accuracy, I should point out that I actually meant to type \'holiday home(s)\' :-)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
thank you Dusty!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: holiday properties -Asker is UK so don't think US terminology matters. I'd stick with properties-home is too specific with such a meagre context/Googles aren't the point-property covers the full meaning of immobilier-homes are just one aspect
6 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! I think you're right, especially now we have slight extra context!

agree  Sheila Hardie
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  roneill
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  cmwilliams (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Kelvin Wu
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search