agences immobilières en site touristique

English translation: property-letting agents in tourist areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agences immobilières en site touristique
English translation:property-letting agents in tourist areas
Entered by: Neil Rear

18:29 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
French term or phrase: agences immobilières en site touristique
part of a holiday brochure describing an agency that specialises in accomodation for tourists (France).
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
alternatively.....
Explanation:
...for a UK audience (given that millions of us head for France every year):

1. If its selling, then (as I'm sure you know) us Brits would tend to refer simply to "estate agents" not "real estate" (US English, although admittedly the term "real estate" appears to spreading over here - why, heaven only knows, it's not like we ever got confused before between real estate and pretend estate :-) )

2. If it's renting out accommodation, then you probably need s'thing like "(holiday) accommodation/property letting agency in tourist areas".
(Or you could be a bit freer with it, and say "tourist accommodation letting agency in holiday areas" - it's a broad as it's long, IMHO)

If it does both, then perhaps "estate and letting agents..."

I think I prefer "agents" rather than "agencies", it just sounds more natural to me.

Careful about the number of 'm's in accommodation :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie! "Pretend estate" indeed! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2real estate agencies in tourist/vacation locations
Trudy Peters
4alternatively.....
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agences immobilières en site touristique
real estate agencies in tourist/vacation locations


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
11 mins

agree  Patrice
12 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agences immobilières en site touristique
alternatively.....


Explanation:
...for a UK audience (given that millions of us head for France every year):

1. If its selling, then (as I'm sure you know) us Brits would tend to refer simply to "estate agents" not "real estate" (US English, although admittedly the term "real estate" appears to spreading over here - why, heaven only knows, it's not like we ever got confused before between real estate and pretend estate :-) )

2. If it's renting out accommodation, then you probably need s'thing like "(holiday) accommodation/property letting agency in tourist areas".
(Or you could be a bit freer with it, and say "tourist accommodation letting agency in holiday areas" - it's a broad as it's long, IMHO)

If it does both, then perhaps "estate and letting agents..."

I think I prefer "agents" rather than "agencies", it just sounds more natural to me.

Careful about the number of 'm's in accommodation :-)

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie! "Pretend estate" indeed! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search