plain-pied

English translation: see explanation

11:08 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: plain-pied
Plain-pied? french term I think describing single storey house like bungalow, can you let me know any information about plain-pied please?
jan fell
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
There is one situation where "plain-pied" is a bit more descriptive than "single storey": where it refers to the fact that there is no basement either, and the foundations are therefore relatively shallow.

The term is therefore perfectly descriptive: the ground is "full" "underfoot"!


However, I have only come across this once, long long ago. I can't remember how I got around the issue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-15 12:24:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it is \"plein-pied\".
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
thankyou your answer is the most interesting
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5single storey
kelime
4 +1one story
Gaelle THIBAULT
3see explanation
Christopher RH


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plai-pied
single storey


Explanation:
it means that all the rooms are at same level ; can also be at same level with the garden

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one story


Explanation:
this would be if you are translating in US english

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> thanks again!

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
There is one situation where "plain-pied" is a bit more descriptive than "single storey": where it refers to the fact that there is no basement either, and the foundations are therefore relatively shallow.

The term is therefore perfectly descriptive: the ground is "full" "underfoot"!


However, I have only come across this once, long long ago. I can't remember how I got around the issue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 16 mins (2005-04-15 12:24:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it is \"plein-pied\".

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou your answer is the most interesting




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search