propriété par étages (PPE)

English translation: condominium ownership/tenement ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propriété par étages (PPE)
English translation:condominium ownership/tenement ownership
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

19:58 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Swiss property law
French term or phrase: propriété par étages (PPE)
This is from an "Extrait du registre foncier". I'm wondering if there is a standard(-ish) way of saying this in English. It is normally abbreviated to PPE in the document as follows:

Propriété:

Unité de PPE No. Montreux/11801 sur 10000/100000
21.10.1997 356856 Constitution de PPE
[Other date and ref. no.] Modification de PPE

The best explanation for it I've found is at:
http://www.ofj.admin.ch/themen/gba/wegleitung-f.pdf

If it helps anyone, the German for this seems to be "Stockwerkeigentum".
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
flat property (UK); condominium ownership of an apartment (USA)
Explanation:
According to UBS:

Ownership of an entire floor of a building or of a particular apartment (flat) within a multifamily dwelling. In Switzerland, condominium ownership is regulated by federal law as a special form of co-ownership. Mortgages may be obtained for the acquisition of condominiums similarly to mortgages for entire properties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-21 20:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Swiss real estate guide:
(http://www.baerkarrer.ch/Publications/1004/4_3_5.pdf)

d) Condominium
The ownership of one apartment or one floor in a building, similar to
condominiums under U.S. law, is governed by special regulations
(Stockwerkeigentum/propriété par étages). Under these provisions,
the owners of a condominium are co-owners of the land and have the
right to the exclusive use of a particular part of the building as sole owners. The provisions of Article 712 CC regulate in detail the rights and duties of the parties, especially insofar as maintenance of the building is concerned. However, as far as that part of the building in co-ownership is concerned, the relevant provisions of co-ownership apply analogously.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks for this - the two references also proved extremely useful for the rest of the text. By the way, I had searched in the glossaries but the previous KudoZ entry hadn't come up. CRH's answer also good; wasn't so keen on "flat property".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flat property (UK); condominium ownership of an apartment (USA)
VBaby
4 +1NFG
Bourth (X)
4subject to the law of tenement / tenement ownership system
Christopher RH
4strata
Patrice
4Property by stages
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat property (UK); condominium ownership of an apartment (USA)


Explanation:
According to UBS:

Ownership of an entire floor of a building or of a particular apartment (flat) within a multifamily dwelling. In Switzerland, condominium ownership is regulated by federal law as a special form of co-ownership. Mortgages may be obtained for the acquisition of condominiums similarly to mortgages for entire properties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-21 20:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Swiss real estate guide:
(http://www.baerkarrer.ch/Publications/1004/4_3_5.pdf)

d) Condominium
The ownership of one apartment or one floor in a building, similar to
condominiums under U.S. law, is governed by special regulations
(Stockwerkeigentum/propriété par étages). Under these provisions,
the owners of a condominium are co-owners of the land and have the
right to the exclusive use of a particular part of the building as sole owners. The provisions of Article 712 CC regulate in detail the rights and duties of the parties, especially insofar as maintenance of the building is concerned. However, as far as that part of the building in co-ownership is concerned, the relevant provisions of co-ownership apply analogously.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_f.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for this - the two references also proved extremely useful for the rest of the text. By the way, I had searched in the glossaries but the previous KudoZ entry hadn't come up. CRH's answer also good; wasn't so keen on "flat property".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): See webquote in French below
45 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property by stages


Explanation:
[ Contents ] [ Search for complete text ] 3rd tat 3/2004



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[ Contents ] RS 210 - Edition Optobyte SA

RS 210

Swiss civil code
Deliver fourth Rights in rem

First part Property

Titrate nineteenth Landed property

Chapter III Property by stages 1


Article 71à

A. Elements and objects
I Elements
1 The shares of joint ownership of a building can be made up in property by stages, so that each joint owner has the exclusive right to use and arrange internally given parts of a building.
2 The joint owner has the capacity to manage, to use and to arrange its buildings insofar as it does not restrict the exercise of the right of the other joint owners, does not damage the parts, works and installations common of the building, does not block their use or the appearance does not modify any.
3 It is held to maintain its buildings so as to maintain the state and the aspect irreproachable of the building.


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: um - citing maching translations for Kudoz?!?
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG


Explanation:
Support for "condominium" above:

From my notes:
PPE PPE ou Propriété Par Etage, est le nom suisse pour la copropriété. Vous êtes propriétaire de votre appartement, du garage et de la cave, ainsi que d'une part des communs. Il vous faut payer une part chaque année des frais d'entretien de l'immeuble – condominium. Web

Also check out http://www.proz.com/kudoz/430845



Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I thought it had been asked before....
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strata


Explanation:
description in the website sounds like a strata purchase to me. In your case, "Strata unit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 20:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bcassessment.bc.ca/process/ distinct/residential_strata.shtm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-21 22:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should point out this is North American terminology. I\'m looking at the responses from European sources and they\'re all -- forgive the pun -- foreign to me.


    Reference: http://www.regierhone.ch/fr/promotions/coproprietes/descript...
    www.lawsociety.com.au/page.asp?partid=6692 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to the law of tenement / tenement ownership system


Explanation:
This is the term used in Scots law.

I like it.

Christopher RH
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search