propriété éminente

English translation: eminent domain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propriété éminente
English translation:eminent domain
Entered by: Laura Tridico

10:05 Nov 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate
French term or phrase: propriété éminente
About land tenure in Africa

"Toutes les terres « vacantes et sans maître » appartiennnent au domaine privé de l’État. Le domaine public est inaliénable tandis que les biens du domaine privé sont transférables à des particuliers selon la procédure de l’immatriculation. Les terres coutumières relèvent de la propriété éminente de l’État."
ggaktg (X)
eminent domain
Explanation:
Legal term whereby the state has the right to take private property without the owner's consent (like Ms. Dupuy indicated, it comes from the latin term...)
Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eminent domain
Laura Tridico
3 +1state/government-owned property/land
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state/government-owned property/land


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
2 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia :)

neutral  writeaway: what do you base this translation on?
3 mins
  -> nothing conclusive I'm afraid ... just a feeling ....

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eminent domain


Explanation:
Legal term whereby the state has the right to take private property without the owner's consent (like Ms. Dupuy indicated, it comes from the latin term...)

Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Definitivamente es la opción correcta. Y el 'eminent domain' incluye el dominio público, la propiedad del estado.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adrian MM. (X): compulsory purchase in the UK and many Brit. Commonwealth countries.
3 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: exactly!
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search