lot de copropriété dépendant d’un immeuble

English translation: co-ownership lot associated with a building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lot de copropriété dépendant d’un immeuble
English translation:co-ownership lot associated with a building
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

17:25 Jul 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / office complex
French term or phrase: lot de copropriété dépendant d’un immeuble
This is in the description of an office complex:

Un ensemble immobilier d’exception à usage de bureaux de 9 600 m²… composé de sept immeubles indépendants :

- bâtiment A : 1 617 m², hôtel particulier édifié sur quatre étages ;
- bâtiment B : 1 876 m², immeuble haussmannien édifié sur six étages ;

- bâtiment G : 1682 m², lot de copropriété dépendant d’un immeuble édifié dans les années 60 avec 25 places de parkings.

I understand “lot de copropriété” to mean something that is jointly-owned, but I don’t understand how “dépendant” fits in. Any insight would be much appreciated. Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
co-ownership lot attached to a building...
Explanation:
I think it's making the distinction that this co-ownership is, er, dependent on that particular building. The lot, as something that can be owned, is distinct from the actual physical walls - and it might only relate to a part of the building.
Selected response from:

David BUICK
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered! The explanations were very helpful. I believe Eutychus' suggestion for a translation fits best, along with Ben's idea of "associated with."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2co-ownership lot attached to a building...
David BUICK
4unit in a condo
xxxBourth
4co-ownership portion of a building
AllegroTrans
3unit of a joint ownership property that is an annex to a building
B D Finch


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
co-ownership lot attached to a building...


Explanation:
I think it's making the distinction that this co-ownership is, er, dependent on that particular building. The lot, as something that can be owned, is distinct from the actual physical walls - and it might only relate to a part of the building.

David BUICK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered! The explanations were very helpful. I believe Eutychus' suggestion for a translation fits best, along with Ben's idea of "associated with."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: associated with
2 hrs
  -> yes, associated with would be better

neutral  Sarah Llewellyn: That is my understanding, too, although I'm not too sure about "attached". It might be some square footage in the building, eg one or more floors.
10 hrs

agree  juliebarba: agree with the other comments, either associated with or 'forming part of' or 'within'
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-ownership portion of a building


Explanation:
I think this is the portion that is in co-ownership as distinct from the portion that is not

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unit in a condo


Explanation:
Or whichever word or words you might prefer to "condo".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unit of a joint ownership property that is an annex to a building


Explanation:
Joint ownership and co-ownership are used interchangeably, I generally prefer to use joint ownership and co-owner.

http://www.taylorwillcocks.co.uk/residentialconveyancing/joi...

I think that the property that is in joint ownership may have been originally part of the same property as the building to which it is "dépendant", but the property was later split. (Is it a separate cadastral registration?)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-07-29 10:04:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more simply: Unit of a joint ownership property, annex to a building ...


    Reference: http://www.taylorwillcocks.co.uk/residentialconveyancing/joi...
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello BD Finch. Thanks for your posting. To answer your question, I don't have any details about the cadastral registration – in fact, I have hardly anything to go on at all!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search