quartier à croissance rapide

English translation: district with a rapidly growing/expanding population

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quartier à croissance rapide
English translation:district with a rapidly growing/expanding population
Entered by: Jocelyne S

15:01 Jan 5, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate
French term or phrase: quartier à croissance rapide
I'm having trouble finding a way to render the negative connotation found in the FR source text here.

In EN, "fast/rapidly growing" are used as positive attributes in describing neighbourhoods whereas this is referring to neighbourhoods undergoing "population explosion" or "too-rapid growth".

"La pauvreté monétaire associée au fait de résider dans des quartiers à croissance rapide, caractérisés par l’absence ou l’insuffisance d’équipements et services urbains engendre directement une vulnérabilité institutionnelle, environnementale et sanitaire, en plus de la vulnérabilité sociale et économique qui caractérise a priori ce type de population et de quartiers."

Thanks in advance for your thoughts.

Best,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
district with a rapidly growing population
Explanation:
I think spelling it out this way is a safe option.

The French is neutral. If you start talking about "swarming" or "bubbling over with people" you start getting into denigratory "breeding like oversexed rabbits" territory. Meaning, I can well imagine, predominantly Muslims in your case, as was once said of the Irish and Italians, to name but a few, or Catholics generally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-01-05 15:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On est toujours le Midi de quelqu'un [Roger Brunet]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4district with a rapidly growing population
Bourth (X)
3 +2rapidly expanding neighbourhood
Michael Robson
4communities experiencing too rapid growth
Stephanie Ezrol
4district with run-away population growth
B D Finch
3a burgeoning area
Travelin Ann
3explosive population growth
Trudy Peters
2swelling, ballooning
John Detre


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
district with a rapidly growing population


Explanation:
I think spelling it out this way is a safe option.

The French is neutral. If you start talking about "swarming" or "bubbling over with people" you start getting into denigratory "breeding like oversexed rabbits" territory. Meaning, I can well imagine, predominantly Muslims in your case, as was once said of the Irish and Italians, to name but a few, or Catholics generally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-01-05 15:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On est toujours le Midi de quelqu'un [Roger Brunet]

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 388
Grading comment
Thank you to all for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or just "fast-growing area". The text explains that the rapid growth is having adverse consequences - you don't have to find a "negative" translation for it.
4 mins

agree  John Detre: don't see anything wrong with translating it as "fast-growing" -- don't think "crossance rapide" has negative connotations, it's the context that makes it so
9 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I agree with Bourth, philgoddard and John ... The context is all important ...
2 hrs

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X)
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapidly expanding neighbourhood


Explanation:
I think if you use 'growing' that would always be seen in quite a positive light. Therefore a 'rapidly expanding neighbourhood' is a more neutral phrase.

Michael Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree that "growing" has more positive connotations than "expanding". They mean the same thing.
1 min

agree  Sheila Wilson: I was going to post "districts of rapid expansion" - pretty much the same thing so I'll just agree
5 mins

agree  liz askew
35 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swelling, ballooning


Explanation:
a couple of synonyms for growth that have somewhat more negative associations, but really I think "fast-growing" is best; agree with Bourth that "croissance rapide" is not negative in and of itself

John Detre
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explosive population growth


Explanation:
What's wrong with explosive?

Google "explosive population growth" and you'll get a lot of hits.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I think it is too strong and implies disaster rather than problems.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communities experiencing too rapid growth


Explanation:
I think you can use "too rapid growth," or "too rapid expansion," because that is a way to express the problem without going overboard with explosion or other such words.

In the U.S. this problem crops up in areas where there is an underinvestment in infrastructure. I live in a county in the state of Viriginia with one of the highest per capita incomes in the countries -- and also one of the fastest growing. There have been insect problems and sewage problems because the water infrastructure hasn't kept up with the population growth.

www.saskrce.ca/files/RFG_May_22_2007_minutes.doc

Example sentence(s):
  • a.Glenn Sutter discussed the challenges of small communities that are either in decline or experiencing too rapid growth and the need to develop indicators regarding infrastructure/integrated performance measures.
  • Some areas (like Meridian--suburb of Boise) is experiencing too-rapid growth, so I\\\'d avoid those.

    Reference: http://www.circvsmaximvs.com/showthread.php?t=30202
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district with run-away population growth


Explanation:
"the specter of pockets of run-away population growth will remain. Population growth cannot be exponential when fertility is declining or ..."
www.springerlink.com/index/N344L86480376907.pdf

"Certainly, the sudden drop in mortality implied problems: run-away population growth threatening to reach in the Third World 3.5% per year or more which ..."
ije.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/33/2/430 -

"It is an incontrovertible truth that the weeds of run away population growth choke development efforts, beat individual quality of life or macro-economic ..."
www.pakistan.gov.pk/divisions/ContentInfo.jsp?DivID=28... -



B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a burgeoning area


Explanation:
often used in the US in this context


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/burgeoning
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search