habit déneigeuse

English translation: snow equipment room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habit déneigeuse
English translation:snow equipment room
Entered by: mimi 254

11:44 Dec 4, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: habit déneigeuse
cette terrasse est grevée en limite d'un droit de passage tel que matérialisé au plan xxx pour accéder à l'habit déneigeuse et au ski room.

je n'ai jamais rencontré ce terme. Quelqu'un a-t-il une idée?

Merci
mimi 254
snow removal equipment room
Explanation:
This makes sense, fits the context etc. but I am not finding any backup on line. I am suggesting that "habit" might be short for habitation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-04 19:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Storage place for the déneigeuse.
http://www.marchander.com/detail-102626.html
Selected response from:

Jessica Noyes
United States
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Snow free area
Khidor
3mud room
joehlindsay
3snow blower housing
AllegroTrans
3snow removal equipment room
Jessica Noyes
4 -1deneigeuse
Globe_trotter


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deneigeuse


Explanation:
snow proof outfit

Globe_trotter
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but i really do not see what it is in a building


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Don't think any EN-speaker would understand this< I don't
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Snow free area


Explanation:
I s'agit des place la ou on déblaye la neige qui fait obstacle



Khidor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci - mais qu'est-ce que ça fait dans un immeuble?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow removal equipment room


Explanation:
This makes sense, fits the context etc. but I am not finding any backup on line. I am suggesting that "habit" might be short for habitation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-04 19:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Storage place for the déneigeuse.
http://www.marchander.com/detail-102626.html

Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snow blower housing


Explanation:
suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mud room


Explanation:
Probably the closest widely used term in North America is 'mudroom'. It is a room for removing wet outerwear boots, etc. before entering a building or house.

If you google 'mudroom' you should get an idea if it fits in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-05 00:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that snow blowers and other outdoor equipment are often stored in mudrooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2010-12-05 02:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, do you know the size of this room? A déneigeuse (North America) can refer to any thing from a small "souffleuse à neige" which is a snow blower like a push lawn mower, all the way up to huge snow plows used to clear roads.

joehlindsay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search