Net vendeur

English translation: excluding agency fees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Net vendeur
English translation:excluding agency fees
Entered by: Chakib Roula

17:02 Nov 24, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: Net vendeur
Bonjour,
Je souhaiterais savoir comment exprimer en anglais l'expression "net vendeur" dans le jargon des transactions immobilières selon .
Ex:cette maison est estimée à 250.000 euros net vendeur
Chakib Roula
Algeria
excluding agency fees
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2013-11-24 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

free of agency fees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2013-11-24 17:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008032018454...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2013-11-24 17:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2012021307021...
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1excluding agency fees
kashew
4 +2net to (the) seller
philgoddard


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net to (the) seller


Explanation:
A literal translation works perfectly well. It's the net price after things like agency fees and taxes.


    Reference: http://www.trulia.com/voices/Home_Selling/What_does_net_to_s...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Safe answer, Phil.
2 mins

agree  writeaway: any commissions. to agency, notary, owner's cousin, whatever. yes, this is safe.
6 mins

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
15 mins

disagree  Tim Webb: Writeaway: try explaining to a foreign seller who has just lost 20% of his "net vendeur" to CGT that net vendeur is what he will walk away with. It is just the NET SALES PRICE. Period.
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excluding agency fees


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2013-11-24 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

free of agency fees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2013-11-24 17:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008032018454...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutes (2013-11-24 17:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2012021307021...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for your contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how do you know the vendor is an agency? can you explain beyond *? /yes I've heard of them.
15 mins
  -> // Vendor an agency?? I don't think you have understood.

neutral  philgoddard: It could also refer to things like taxes.
21 mins
  -> Your answer is fine!

agree  Tim Webb: Yes, this is agency (not legal) jargon and is widely understood to exclude agency commission ONLY - does not take account of CGT, costs of deregistering mortgages, DPE, PPR, etc. which always surprise foreign sellers
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search