état hypothécaire sur formalité

English translation: post-completion and egistration mortgage search report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état hypothécaire sur formalité
English translation:post-completion and egistration mortgage search report
Entered by: Adrian MM. (X)

15:33 Nov 20, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: état hypothécaire sur formalité
Part of a lawsuit. Has to do with mortgages.
TIA!
Gad Kohenov
Israel
post-completion and -registration mortgage search
Explanation:
Thanks to Tim W. for the elucidation

If hors formalité, then an official copy or office copies of pre-completion and pre-reg. search emtries.

Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2post-completion and -registration mortgage search
Adrian MM. (X)
5 -2mortgage lending value against a formality
Alain Rondeau
4 -3mortgage loan status
Francois Boye
3 -2extract from the Register of charges [made] after inscription
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Distinction between état "sur" et "hors" formalité
Tim Webb

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
état hypothécaire sur formalité
post-completion and -registration mortgage search


Explanation:
Thanks to Tim W. for the elucidation

If hors formalité, then an official copy or office copies of pre-completion and pre-reg. search emtries.



Example sentence(s):
  • Application form K19 for an official copy of an entry in the Land Charges Registry Part of: Land Registry forms; Applies to: England and Wales.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/9088...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Webb
15 mins
  -> Tnanks for your help on this one

disagree  Daryo: "post-completion" implies that the "formalité" was the sale of the property; for all we know the "formalité" in question could simply be taking a second mortgage, or in a general case agreeing to some other charge
32 mins
  -> I'm afraid you are, again, mistaken. There can be a mortgage completion as a term of art http://www.rightmove.co.uk/mortgages/what-happens-at-complet... 'Hi, just trying to sort out our mortgage completion date and have spoken to our mortgage lenders'

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes. I agree that Tim's input is helpful.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Tim does seem to have nailed the chronology of this one..

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Francois Boye: 'etat hypothecaire' is a document, not a document search
4 hrs
  -> search in the UK means a report. Tim W's weblink suggests it is a 'Certificate of Search'

agree  Tony M: Yes, so now we know it is a document, it is the REPORT resulting from the search...
4 hrs
  -> Thx. Doing a search 'in my day' meant 'bespeaking' = requesting a paper report of 'office copy entries'. These days it can be done online, so onscreen.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
état hypothécaire sur formalité
extract from the Register of charges [made] after inscription


Explanation:
or
certified copy of the entry in the Register of charges [made] after inscription

état hypothécaire sur formalité
=
état hypothécaire = extract from the Register of charges
+
sur formalité = after a "formalité" i.e. made after an act establishing a charge (mortgage, etc.) was registered

the information held by Service de publicité foncière (ex-Conservation des hypothèques) corresponds to what is in the Register of charges in the UK Land registry.

"... The charges register contains identifying particulars of registered mortgages and notice of other
financial burdens secured on the property (but does not disclose details of the amounts of money
involved). It also gives notice of other rights and interests to which the property is subject such as
leases, rights of way or covenants restricting the use of the property. ..."
https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/QDMPS-Portlet/...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adrian MM. (X): Extract and inscription are Franglais. Pls correct me if you have 'unwittingly' attended mortgage or conveyancing completion in the UK or elsewhere.
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: I am afraid your terminology is rather franglais; no harm at all here in using the standard EN terms
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
etat hypothecaire sur formalité
mortgage lending value against a formality


Explanation:
Je crois comprendre qu'on a escamoté des mots dans la phrase qui serait:
«état de la valeur hypothécaire sur une formalité» qui serait plus acceptable en français pour exprimer: état hypothécaire sur formalité. Qu'en pensez-vous?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-11-20 21:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think so! In French, «état hypothécaire» means «valeur hypothécaire» as in this example: Le notaire doit par la même occasion obtenir un état hypothécaire afin d'examiner le titre de propriété. atriumconsultants.com

The element of value involved here is the same as in «état de compte» or «états financiers». I don't re-write, I am just trying to figure out the real meaning of this so-called jargon. And, if this interpretation is acceptable then no surprise that a lot of money is involved through this lawsuit...
La valeur hypothécaire correspond à la valeur de l'immeuble calculée par un expert qui procède à une évaluation prudente [...] eur-lex.europa.eu


Alain Rondeau
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, no! There is no element of 'value' invovled here, and you can't simply re-write the source text to suit ourselves. This is technical jargon, and may not sound like "acceptable French" in everyday terms.
44 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Nothing whatesoever to do with lending value
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
etat hypothecaire sur formalité
mortgage loan status


Explanation:
This is something close to what Adrian is talking about: a mortgage loan status, which buyers can obtain through search a database:

https://www.mortgageloanstatus.com/sso/mq/login.jsp?TYPE=335...$SM$HTTPS%3a%2f%2fwww%2emortgageloanstatus%2ecom%2fsso%2fmq2%2flogin%2ejsp%3fTYPE%3d33554433%26REALMOID%3d06-bdc806c4-8355-4c2f-b4e0-ac3ecc5c7494%26GUID%3d%26SMAUTHREASON%3d0%26METHOD%3dGET%26SMAGENTNAME%3dmortloanstatus-secure%40lb1b2cwb9p%26TARGET%3d-SM-HTTPS$%3A$%2F$%2Fwww%2emortgageloanstatus%2ecom$%2Fhome$%2F15755$%2Flandscape$%3Fjpid$%3DLogIn$%26loginmode$%3Dregistered$%26PHH_CSRFTOKEN$%3DBUQE--YYLN--N7K8--AKJA--XWBB--C7H7--ELYG--29JK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-11-20 23:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://quickonlinepay.com/mortgageloanstatus-com-check-your-...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alain Rondeau: That only gives half of what we look for i.e. «l'état du crédit hypoythécaire».
6 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Yes, as Alain says; there can be other kinds of 'hypothèque' besides one associated with a loan.
8 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: The search is not only to reveal mortgages but other types of encumbrances
18 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: Distinction between état "sur" et "hors" formalité

Reference information:
When preparing a deed of sale, the notary will check if there are any charges registered against the property, once before the deed is signed ("hors formalité") and a second time when the deed is registered ("sur formalité") (the "formalité" being the registration of the deed or another charge) - just to make sure that no charges were registered in the days that precede the sale


    Reference: http://www.bruno-bedaride-notaire.fr/fr/-/-/etat-hypothecair...
Tim Webb
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
7 mins
agree  Daryo: http://www.ladocumentationfrancaise.fr/var/storage/rapports-... page 110
31 mins
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
3 hrs
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is what was needed. A clear explanation of what it means and the chronology of events.
4 hrs
agree  AllegroTrans: Excellent
4 hrs
agree  Alain Rondeau: Right on! Thanks Tim
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search