avis des domaines

English translation: [notice of] valuation by the Service France Domaine

20:12 Mar 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: avis des domaines
Service de la direction générale de la comptabilité publique appelé à émettre des avis sur la valeur vénale* ou la valeur locative (baux)* des biens immobiliers acquis, cédés ou pris en location par l'Etat et les personnes morales* de droit public. L'avis du Service des domaines est une pièce qui permet de garantir la transparence des opérations immobilières poursuivies par les personnes morales de droit public, en s'assurant de la réalisation de ces opérations à un prix conforme au marché.

This is a definition - but what would you say in English?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:[notice of] valuation by the Service France Domaine
Explanation:
possibly:

[notice of] valuation by "les Domaines" (La Direction de l'immobilier de l'État (DIE) / Service France Domaine)


avis des Domaines = "avis" given by "les Domaines"

here:

"avis" = valuation of some real estate

"les Domaines" = abbreviated form for "le Service des domaines", itself being the informal name for "La Direction de l'immobilier de l'État (DIE)", the official "managing agent" for all real estate owned by the French state, tasked among other things with giving a valuation of real estate [presumably only the one owned by the French state]

Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Land Valuation Department/Service
AllegroTrans
4 -2[notice of] valuation by the Service France Domaine
Daryo
4 -2Notice of Land registry
Francois Boye
3 -1Notice of Land Valuation
Ben Gaia
Summary of reference entries provided
La Direction de l'immobilier de l'État (DIE) / Service France Domaine
Daryo

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Notice of Land Valuation


Explanation:
Just a suggestion of how this term could be translated into plain English.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: yes, it this a "land valuation", but you are omitting the key part - from which institution this "valuation" is coming from.
13 hrs
  -> The institution is given informally so the word "land" implies the "land valuation" institution in my informal rendering. The question asks for "avis des domaines" without the full title.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Notice of Land registry


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=lDibWrDNFI2m_QaPr...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "Service des domaines" = un Service de la direction générale de la comptabilité publique => how could it be any kind of "Land Registry"? Once more you are making a total mishmash of completely different institutions / government departments!
9 hrs
  -> Le Service des Domaines est plus englobant que cela!

disagree  AllegroTrans: The notice is not issued by the Land Registry; this is clear from asker's text
15 hrs
  -> L\'avis du Service des domaines est une pièce qui permet de garantir la transparence des opérations immobilières poursuivies par les personnes morales de droit public, en s\'assurant de la réalisation de ces opérations à un prix conforme au marché.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Land Valuation Department/Service


Explanation:
It's not a notice, it's the name of a department within the Directorate General for Public Accountany

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: What abouit translating 'avis'? Land valuation is a department of land regisrtry in many countries
2 hrs
  -> not in France it isn’t

neutral  Daryo: strictly speaking, they are doing far more than just valuations - they are a kind of "official managing agent" for the real estate owned by the French republic, and you omitted the "avis" part.
14 hrs
  -> OK, 'Notice from...'

disagree  Ben Gaia: This is not a correct translation of the phrase requested.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> neither was yours, but if we combine them we get to a viable translation!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
avis des Domaines
[notice of] valuation by the Service France Domaine


Explanation:
possibly:

[notice of] valuation by "les Domaines" (La Direction de l'immobilier de l'État (DIE) / Service France Domaine)


avis des Domaines = "avis" given by "les Domaines"

here:

"avis" = valuation of some real estate

"les Domaines" = abbreviated form for "le Service des domaines", itself being the informal name for "La Direction de l'immobilier de l'État (DIE)", the official "managing agent" for all real estate owned by the French state, tasked among other things with giving a valuation of real estate [presumably only the one owned by the French state]



Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ben Gaia: First you disagree with my suggestion then you repeat it, with some French added. My suggestion was for a rendering into the English language as requested. In the context of the full text in my opinion this fits perfectly.
40 mins
  -> if you read carefully I pointed out that you translated [=>correctly<=] only half of the question - so [1] it's not totally "disagreeing" and [2] adding missing parts is not just "some French added", it's including a key element!

disagree  GILOU: pourquoi valuation
22 hrs
  -> read the ST, look for relevant references .., and the penny will drop - maybe ...




Reference comments


1 day 9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: La Direction de l'immobilier de l'État (DIE) / Service France Domaine

Reference information:
Direction de l'immobilier de l'État

La Direction de l'immobilier de l'État (DIE) est une direction du Ministère chargé des finances, rattachée à la Direction générale des Finances publiques (DGFiP), et principalement chargée de superviser la gestion du patrimoine immobilier de l'État mis à la disposition des ministères et des établissements publics nationaux. Par le passé, on l'appelait couramment "Service des Domaines".
...
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direction_de_l'immobilier_de_l...


Service France Domaine

Service France Domaine is a French government agency,[1] which plays a central role in the property management of state-owned real estate in France.[2][3] France Domaine acts as the owner of the state real estate, and advises various public administrations in activities related to real estate,[4] for instance by coordinating the real estate strategy for different ministries.[5] France Domaine functions under the ministry for budget and state reform[6] (Ministère du Budget, des comptes publics, de la fonction publique et de la réforme de l'État).[7]

Since 2007, all ministries in the central administration pay internal rent to France Domaine for their use of state-owned real estate.[4][8] France Domaine is tasked with disposing property that is no longer used by the government, and which has become too costly or outdated to maintain.[1] All in all, its real estate operations include buying, selling, renting, and development.[2] Together with approximately 150 regional and local treasury offices under the Public Treasury (Trésor public), France Domaine performs all activities relating to the management of government property assets.[2][9] The aims for France Domaine include to ensure that state property is efficiently managed,[5] increasing the quality of public services, while at the same time reducing costs; and also improving the working environment for government employees.[2]
...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Service_France_Domaine

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: authoratitive refs
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search