sera attestée par l'état des lieux de sortie

English translation: ... as certified by/in the check-out inventory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sera attestée par l'état des lieux de sortie
English translation:... as certified by/in the check-out inventory
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:12 May 20, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Apartment in Kinshasa
French term or phrase: sera attestée par l'état des lieux de sortie
Article on termination of the contract.

"...toutes les sommes qui resteraient due eventuellement au bailleur,a quelque titre que ce soit et apres remise en parfait etat du bien doue telle qu'elle sera attestee par l'etat des lieux de sortie."

I cannot understand the sense of this, it sounds like what was said in the phrase before.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
... shall be certified by/in the check-out inventory
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...as certified/established by the final inspection
Nathalie Stewart
4 +1... shall be certified by/in the check-out inventory
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... sera attestee par l\'etat des lieux de sortie
... shall be certified by/in the check-out inventory


Explanation:
I would say

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: As, not shall be.
13 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Tony M: I wouldn't use 'shall be...' here, which makes it sound like the "prescriptive" use of 'shall'; at worst 'will be...'; but I don't actually think EN requires the future here as FR does.
10 hrs
  -> I think it's rather optional

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... sera attestee par l\'etat des lieux de sortie
...as certified/established by the final inspection


Explanation:
(my understanding)
état des lieux de sortie = departure inventory/description of the property at the end of the rental/final inspection

attester = to certify

"attestée" here refers to "remise en parfait état"

> after the leased property is restored to perfect condition as certified by the final inspection

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  writeaway
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tony M: Yes, I believe it is not appropriate to render the FR future by a future tense here in EN.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! Apparently the Asker decided otherwise...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search