fixer la réalisation

English translation: set the (date for) completion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fixer la réalisation
English translation:set the (date for) completion
Entered by: Tony M

10:42 Jun 29, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Power of attorney
French term or phrase: fixer la réalisation
Le mandataire a les missions suivantes:
Etablir la désignation et l'origine de propriété de l'immeuble, fixer l'époque d'entrée en jouissance.
Faire verser tout dépôt de garantie ou indemnité d’immobilisation à recevoir à la signature de l’avant-contrat, en donner quittance, arrêter les charges et conditions ordinaires et de droit en pareille matière, *fixer la réalisation*.

Hi everyone,

In the context a power of attorney, can someone please suggest how you might translate "fixer la réalisation"?

Many thanks in advance,
David
David Howard
United Kingdom
set the (date for) completion
Explanation:
I am not a legal specialist!

Going by the first paragraph, when they are apparently setting the date for taking posession, it seems fairly safe to assume the 'date' that is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-04 09:39:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This term has been used with this sense in a number of 'procurations' to which I have been party.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. I put "set the date for completion" and asked the client to clarify. They haven't replied yet so I assume they're happy with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2set the (date for) completion
Tony M
2ensure implementation
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ensure implementation


Explanation:
Could this mean "making sure it happens"?

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "making sure it happens" yes, in the sens of having all documents signed ... => "completion"?
2 hrs
  -> I was thinking more in the sense of them being responsible for chasing up as necessary.

neutral  Tony M: 'fixer' usually has a rather more specific sense than just that, as in 'pin down', 'set', 'define', 'lay down', etc.
3 hrs
  -> It does indeed (note low confidence and question mark), but this could be a less usual use of the word.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the (date for) completion


Explanation:
I am not a legal specialist!

Going by the first paragraph, when they are apparently setting the date for taking posession, it seems fairly safe to assume the 'date' that is implied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-04 09:39:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This term has been used with this sense in a number of 'procurations' to which I have been party.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks Tony. I put "set the date for completion" and asked the client to clarify. They haven't replied yet so I assume they're happy with it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Sounds right to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks, C! :-)

neutral  Germaine: date for completion of what?
3 hrs
  -> In the UK, 'completion' means 'signature de l'acte de vente' — completion (of the sale).

agree  Daryo: makes sense
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Fixer la réalisation", de quoi? De "l'acte authentique", or perhaps more generally "de la vente". I think it would be wise to check with the client quite what is being "réalisé" here. ;-). Good use of confidence level as no certainty. ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! I don't think 'la réalisation' coiuld be the price, remember, it really refes to some kind of 'action', hence why I think 'completion' (of whatever is going on here) is the right notion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search