ses \"dépendances\"

English translation: appurtenances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépendances
English translation:appurtenances
Entered by: AllegroTrans

12:33 Jul 25, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Property brochure
French term or phrase: ses \"dépendances\"
Description of a Swiss chateau:

Atouts de choix et parties intégrantes de sa valeur, ses "dépendances" : Une Tour (seule survivante des quatre d'origines) est destinée aux invités, leur offrant un hébergement magique sur trois niveaux alliant un aspect...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
appurtenances
Explanation:
"Outbuildings" are really a subset of appurtenances


appurtenance
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Financial, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Appurtenance

An Accessory or adjunct that is attached and incidental to something that has greater importance or value. As applied to real property, an object attached to or a right to be used with land as an incidental benefit but which is necessary to the complete use and enjoyment of the property.

When a landowner has been given an Easement for the passage of light and air over an adjoining lot, the easement is an appurtenance to the land. Other common appurtenances to land include barns, outhouses, fences, drainage and irrigation ditches, and rights of way.
West's Encyclopedia of American Law, edition 2. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-26 11:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


appurtenance. Anything attached to a piece of land or building such that it becomes a part of that property, and is passed on to a new owner when the property is sold. It may be something tangible like a garage, septic system, water tank, or something abstract such as an easement or right of way.
What is appurtenance? definition and meaning - BusinessDictionary ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/appurtenance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-26 11:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appurtenances - fixtures - Train Agents
trainagents.com/DesktopModules/.../CourseContent.aspx?ModuleType...

We use the word appurtenance for such items as a cement swimming pool, fence, ... Other examples of real property that are appurtenances would include ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Outbuildings
Rowsie
4 +2appurtenances
AllegroTrans
Summary of reference entries provided
Outbuildings vs Appurtenances
Germaine
Appurtenance in a real estate context
ph-b

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ses \\\"dépendances\\\"
Outbuildings


Explanation:
A general terms for any supplementary structures, barns, garages, piggery, stables, dovecots etc.

Rowsie
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Indeed. It can also include land. With more context, it might be necessary to add something about land : "other buildings and land", for example. https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/dépendance/23...
10 mins

neutral  ph-b: Edit: Oops, too fast - see AllegroTrans's answer below.
11 mins

agree  writeaway: oeuf corse. 100% confidence with no reference(s) is justified for once
1 hr
  -> Thank you - seemed fairly obvious and I do own a few of 'em myself :-)

agree  Sheila Wilson
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: Yes, with qualification: 'dépendance' is much wider than JUST 'outbuildings', which is why sometimes 'appurtenances' can be a safer translation. Depends, for example, if you count a swimming pool as an 'outbuilding'?! Anything that 'belongs with it'...
8 hrs

agree  Germaine
1 day 4 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appurtenances


Explanation:
"Outbuildings" are really a subset of appurtenances


appurtenance
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Financial, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Appurtenance

An Accessory or adjunct that is attached and incidental to something that has greater importance or value. As applied to real property, an object attached to or a right to be used with land as an incidental benefit but which is necessary to the complete use and enjoyment of the property.

When a landowner has been given an Easement for the passage of light and air over an adjoining lot, the easement is an appurtenance to the land. Other common appurtenances to land include barns, outhouses, fences, drainage and irrigation ditches, and rights of way.
West's Encyclopedia of American Law, edition 2. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-26 11:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


appurtenance. Anything attached to a piece of land or building such that it becomes a part of that property, and is passed on to a new owner when the property is sold. It may be something tangible like a garage, septic system, water tank, or something abstract such as an easement or right of way.
What is appurtenance? definition and meaning - BusinessDictionary ...
www.businessdictionary.com/definition/appurtenance.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-26 11:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appurtenances - fixtures - Train Agents
trainagents.com/DesktopModules/.../CourseContent.aspx?ModuleType...

We use the word appurtenance for such items as a cement swimming pool, fence, ... Other examples of real property that are appurtenances would include ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is one of those traps for the unwary that really requires specialist knowledge to appreciate that it is not so deceptivly simple as it may appear to the uninitiated.
23 mins
  -> Legal is legal as they say

agree  ph-b: @G: Having bought/sold two houses in the UK, I can confirm that contractual terms are commonly used by British estate agents, incl. in the blurb meant for buyers.
3 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Germaine: Dans un contrat de vente, peut-être, mais certainement pas dans le contexte soumis (marketing).
6 hrs
  -> Context: Property brochure. Estate agents frequently use legal terms in my experience




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: Outbuildings vs Appurtenances

Reference information:
Outbuildings - Dépendances
Domaine(s) : Assurances, immobilier, droit des biens et de la propriété
Dans la pratique notariale, s'entend plus largement encore de tous les accessoires d'un immeuble pour compléter, à toutes fins utiles, la désignation des immeubles; tend à supplanter des locutions désuètes (circonstances et dépendances, aisances et dépendances, appartenances)
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Outbuildings
A structure not connected with the primary residence on a parcel of property. This may include a shed, garage, barn, cabana, pool house, or cottage.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/outbuildings

Appurtenance (n.) [1] (of land) – Dépendance (f.)
RENVOIS ANAL. (V. AUSSI): appurtenant (n.) (5364), messuage (n.) (1449)
Héritage corporel ou incorporel accessoire qui se transmet automatiquement avec le bien réel auquel il se rattache, sans cependant perdre son identité propre. appurtenances
SOURCE 2: Black's Law Dictionary, 6e éd., 1990, p. 103.

Appurtenances
In common parlance and legal acceptation, is used to signify something belonging to another thing as principal, and which passes as incident to the principal thing.
Burton's Legal Thesaurus, 4E.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/appurtenances

Germaine
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  ph-b: Appurtenance : Héritage corporel ou incorporel accessoire qui se transmet automatiquement avec le bien réel auquel il se rattache, sans cependant perdre son identité propre/something belonging to another thing as principal, and which passes as incident.
11 mins
neutral  AllegroTrans: One is a sub-set of the other
1 hr

1 day 7 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Appurtenance in a real estate context

Reference information:
Appurtenance

An Accessory or adjunct that is attached and incidental to something that has greater importance or value. As applied to real property, an object attached to or a right to be used with land as an incidental benefit but which is necessary to the complete use and enjoyment of the property.

...Other common appurtenances to land include barns, outhouses, fences, drainage and irrigation ditches, and rights of way.

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/appurtenance

ph-b
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
20 mins
agree  Tony M: Yes, the whole point being that an appurtenance can be ANYTHING, not specifically "some kind of building".
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search