est exposée sud-ouest

English translation: is situated on south-west facing slope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est exposée sud-ouest
English translation:is situated on south-west facing slope
Entered by: Lara Barnett

21:57 Oct 15, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Property specification
French term or phrase: est exposée sud-ouest
Section on a property on a property website.

Is this describing the direction the municipality is facing?

"La commune est exposée sud-ouest, ce qui explique l'importance des vignes"
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
is situated on south-west facing slope
Explanation:
See the discussion. You may want to improve the wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-15 23:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed a missing a. It's getting late here.

It should obviously have said "is situated on a south-west facing slope".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-16 12:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, I must have been sleepy when I wrote this late last night, as I forgot not just an "a" but also a hyphen in the compound adjective.

"is situated on a south-west-facing slope" is what I meant but didn't write.

'Exposé' is used all the time by estate agents, as Tony says, but it’s usually obvious that they are talking about a lounge or a terrace or some other place where you want sunlight. But here, it’s the entire municipality. Should we just translate the words, or should we try to express what was really meant?
Selected response from:

Thomas T. Frost
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5south-west facing
Hilary McGrath
4 +4faces south-west
Tony M
3 +2is situated on south-west facing slope
Thomas T. Frost


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
south-west facing


Explanation:
Often expressed like this in estate agent ads

Hilary McGrath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hayes: This is how I would express it.
2 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

neutral  Tony M: But this would work awkwardly with 'The village is...'
2 hrs

neutral  Thomas T. Frost: But what does it mean that a municipality faces in a specific direction?
2 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
14 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faces south-west


Explanation:
A term more usually used for a house itself, which can clearly 'face' somewhere or another, it seems a little awkward used for a village, which might be said to 'face' in all directions.
There are probably better ways you might express it, such as 'turned / oriented towards the south-west", but that will depend on hos you organize the text surrounding it.

I think it unwise to add any reference to the lie of the land, since this is in no way mentioned in the source text, and so risks over-interpretation — if that were the writer's intended inference, there are so many other ways they might — and almost certainly would — have expressed it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-16 12:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker; I did not say my suggestion was awkward! I simply opined that changing it to use 'fecing' (materially the same answer, after all) results in a less elegant turn of pharse in EN: I am suggesting 'the village faces south-west', which is arguably and IMHO more natural and idiomatic than to say 'The village is facing...'; that is all.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony. I am confused about your comments. You say this is awkward, but you have left your answer as "faces". The verb does qualify "commune" and it is a stand-alone sentence here as the earlier sentence just said: La Commune de Cologny est très appréciée par les familles qui se trouvent à proximité de très bonnes écoles, du lac et du centre- ville. (while the paragraph ends here.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: just with faces south-west. I don't think a 'commune ' can be ' turned /orientated towards south-west'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A!

neutral  Thomas T. Frost: But what does it mean that a municipality faces in a specific direction?
3 hrs
  -> That is something only the writer can tell us; generally, "open towards the S-W', maybe the houses generally all face in that direction, maybe it is sheltered to the N-E by a mountain, who knows?

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with W/a
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Faces south-west" is how I'd have formulated this instinctively. We might suppose there is a slope, but that may not be the case and the ST is silent on that point.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! Exactly how I see it... and ditto your comment about the more natural use of verbs in EN.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is situated on south-west facing slope


Explanation:
See the discussion. You may want to improve the wording.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-15 23:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just noticed a missing a. It's getting late here.

It should obviously have said "is situated on a south-west facing slope".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-16 12:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, I must have been sleepy when I wrote this late last night, as I forgot not just an "a" but also a hyphen in the compound adjective.

"is situated on a south-west-facing slope" is what I meant but didn't write.

'Exposé' is used all the time by estate agents, as Tony says, but it’s usually obvious that they are talking about a lounge or a terrace or some other place where you want sunlight. But here, it’s the entire municipality. Should we just translate the words, or should we try to express what was really meant?

Thomas T. Frost
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: Although there is no explicit mention of any slope in the ST, the only way for the whole village to be "facing" in one direction is to be on inclined grounds, there are often implied elements, that should be obvious from RealWord experience!
21 mins
  -> Thanks. That's my reasoning.

neutral  Tony M: I think any mention of 'slope' amounts to over-interpretation here. The very example you quote is 2D! The fact that the roof has a slope has nothing to do with the 'exposé'. 'Exposé' is used all the time by est. agents ref. compass directions
7 hrs
  -> What else would it mean? "Exposer" is not just two-dimensional, cf. fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/exposer – meaning 7: "Placer ou tourner d’un certain côté." example: "Sur la pente des toits exposés au soleil, la neige commença à mollir …"

neutral  writeaway: no slope in the French. this is over-translation /no slope mentioned in the French. so why embellish?
10 hrs
  -> What else would it mean? "Exposer" is not just two-dimensional, cf. fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/exposer – meaning 7: "Placer ou tourner d’un certain côté." example: "Sur la pente des toits exposés au soleil, la neige commença à mollir …"

neutral  CorbettAM: Agree that slope is an over-translation and is not necessary - south west facing or faces south west (I'd actually go for the former)
11 hrs

agree  philgoddard: It has to be on a slope. The only other alternative is that every front door faces southwest.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, that was my reasoning. That was why I looked up the elevation.

neutral  AllegroTrans: highly probable but nevertheless over-interpretation as the source text doesn’t say this
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search