garage...avec un étage

English translation: garage with room above

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garage...avec un étage
English translation:garage with room above
Entered by: Lara Barnett

10:42 Mar 5, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Property specifications
French term or phrase: garage...avec un étage
Un garage d'une surface au sol de 42 m2 avec un étage, offre un grand espace de rangement pouvant être utilisé comme atelier, salle de sports, salle de cinéma ou pour tout autre activité.

Is this literally just a garage with an extra floor?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
garage with room above
Explanation:
A two-storey garage would mean that both storeys were for garaging vehicles. That doesn't seem to be what is meant here.

www.timber-frame-building.co.uk › Timber Garages
Traditional Timber Frame Garages with a Room above, Oak, Douglas Fir or Redwood. Standard Kits or design your own !. Visit SolidLox today !

https://www.thestablecompany.com/garages-outbuildings/garage...
Our stunning, architecturally designed garages with a room above allow you to gain extra space and maximise your investment in a variety of creative ways.

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4garage with room above
B D Finch
3 +1two storey garage
Trevino Translations


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garage...avec un etage
two storey garage


Explanation:
You can google for examples. Just a suggestion.

Trevino Translations
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oeuf corse. that's the term in English. with or without hyphen
33 mins

disagree  Daryo: that would mean both levels are used as "garage" - not what is said in the ST + extremely unlikely as intended meaning unless it's some really big commercial property!
5 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, also used. 106,000 G results for "garage with room above" versus 33,100 G results for "A two-storey garage"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> A room is not an étage, though...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garage...avec un etage
garage with room above


Explanation:
A two-storey garage would mean that both storeys were for garaging vehicles. That doesn't seem to be what is meant here.

www.timber-frame-building.co.uk › Timber Garages
Traditional Timber Frame Garages with a Room above, Oak, Douglas Fir or Redwood. Standard Kits or design your own !. Visit SolidLox today !

https://www.thestablecompany.com/garages-outbuildings/garage...
Our stunning, architecturally designed garages with a room above allow you to gain extra space and maximise your investment in a variety of creative ways.



B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rob Grayson: "A two-storey garage would mean that both storeys were for garaging vehicles." Um, I don't think so. Google "two-storey garage" and you'll see this isn't the case. // Show me a residential garage with two-storey parking…
38 mins
  -> I tried Googling '"two-storey garage" .uk' and got just eight hits. However, it does seem to be common in US English.

neutral  writeaway: works for a two-storey car park or parking garage but this is residential so it's simply a two-storey garage. room is too specific -could just be storage space
46 mins
  -> See my comment to Rob Grayson. However, I do agree that in the context of a house (but not flats) it is unlikely that the upper storey would be for vehicles.

agree  Tony M: This is very commonly found, or 'garage with upper floor' or '...with usable space over'. 'usable' = 'habitable' = rules about height ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony. "Usable space over" could mean space with insufficient headroom to be used as a room.

agree  Ben Gaia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ben

agree  Daryo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: 106,000 G results for "garage with room above" versus 33,100 G results for "A two-storey garage"
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search