jalonnement portuaire

English translation: [number xxxx of the] port route-finding system

14:02 Mar 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: jalonnement portuaire
This refers to a Cadastral Register entry for a plot of land within the land area adjacent to a port (in France)

cadastre section xx n° xx, n° de jalonnement portuaire xxxx.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:[number xxxx of the] port route-finding system
Explanation:
If you google "jalonnement portuaire," some entries from ports like Le Havre come up and one of them translates the term as port route-finding system. I suspect that's a bit like mile/kilometer markers on motorways: each segment of the route into and out of the port is designated by a number (whatever "xxxx" is in your document), and this property is along that path and thus either is itself designated as a point in the port's route-finding system, or is located in a zone that is designated as a point in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-19 15:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From section 7.15 of the Le Havre port guide: for further information, please consult the website of the port of le Havre (www.haropaports.com) heading « jalonnement portuaire » (port route-finding system)."

https://www.havre-port.com/files/1ffeffee079eda63b336e408dcf...
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4port location code
B D Finch
3[number xxxx of the] port route-finding system
Eliza Hall
3harbo(u)r zoning traffic-marker (no.)
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(n° de) jalonnement portuaire
harbo(u)r zoning traffic-marker (no.)


Explanation:
cf. river and railway searches in UK registered conveyancing and on index map ('cadastral') searches to show any abutting riparian or railway land and the extent of the harbour land title.

Unlikely to be a traffice management system across .rather around - the neighbour's land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-03-19 11:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References again:

https://lundinlinks.weebly.com/blog/milestones

https://bhcity.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Benton-Harbor-Z...


    Reference: http://https://lundinlinks.weebly.com/blog/milestones
    Reference: http://https://bhcity.us/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/Benton-H...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port location code


Explanation:
http://www.haropaports.com/fr/le-havre/services-portuaires/j...
"A la demande des acteurs du territoire (Elus, industriels, transporteurs…) et en association avec eux, un schéma directeur dit de « jalonnement » a été élaboré le Grand Port Maritime du Havre. Il répond à un double objectif :

Faciliter le repérage pour une meilleure fluidité des déplacements sur l’ensemble de la zone industrielle et portuaire havraise.
Apporter une meilleure lisibilité donc une sécurisation accrue de la desserte routière de cette zone."

As this isn't about the supply of signposts, but a specific location (ID) number, I think "location code" fits the bill.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/uk-trade-tariff-f...

https://www.gov.uk › ... › Import and export: customs declarations, duties and tariffs
Aug 1, 2018 - C21, (Air) Port inventory release message ...... The Location code must be precise enough to allow Customs to carry out physical controls on ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[number xxxx of the] port route-finding system


Explanation:
If you google "jalonnement portuaire," some entries from ports like Le Havre come up and one of them translates the term as port route-finding system. I suspect that's a bit like mile/kilometer markers on motorways: each segment of the route into and out of the port is designated by a number (whatever "xxxx" is in your document), and this property is along that path and thus either is itself designated as a point in the port's route-finding system, or is located in a zone that is designated as a point in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-03-19 15:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


From section 7.15 of the Le Havre port guide: for further information, please consult the website of the port of le Havre (www.haropaports.com) heading « jalonnement portuaire » (port route-finding system)."

https://www.havre-port.com/files/1ffeffee079eda63b336e408dcf...

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eliza! This is most helpful, thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Barber: Not saying it's wrong as I am not familiar with the term, but when I looked it seemed to be possibly more than this;a traffic management system even but agree that this plot is obviously within some form of managed zone/movement of vehicles in port zone
1 hr
  -> Not sure how traffic management (i.e. movement of boats near and in the port) could relate to the location of a piece of land.




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
Jalonnement portuaire
FACILITER L’ACCÈS AUX ÉTABLISSEMENTS DE LA ZONE INDUSTRIELLE ET PORTUAIRE DU HAVRE

A la demande des acteurs du territoire (Elus, industriels, transporteurs…) et en association avec eux, un schéma directeur dit de « jalonnement » a été élaboré le Grand Port Maritime du Havre. Il répond à un double objectif :

Faciliter le repérage pour une meilleure fluidité des déplacements sur l’ensemble de la zone industrielle et portuaire havraise.
Apporter une meilleure lisibilité donc une sécurisation accrue de la desserte routière de cette zone.
Concrètement, en complément de l’adresse postale habituelle d’un établissement, va s’ajouter la référence « Port du Havre », accompagnée d’un numéro à 4 chiffres correspondant à une localisation précise dans un secteur géographique déterminé. Ces secteurs sont au nombre de quatre pour l’ensemble de la circonscription portuaire havraise, qui couvre près de 10 000 hectares.

http://www.haropaports.com/fr/le-havre/services-portuaires/j...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ph_B (X): Impeccable.
5 hrs
agree  Eliza Hall: That's exactly where I got the term "port route-finding system." See note in my proposed answer. :)
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search