servitude de marchepied

English translation: Public footpath easement

11:58 Apr 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: servitude de marchepied
This is from t and cs of a Port Authority. It concerns Occupiers of Port Authority land.

L’Occupant doit respecter l’ensemble des servitudes légales ou conventionnelles relatives à la dépendance mise à sa disposition, et notamment pour les dépendances situées en bord de voie maritime ou fluviale les servitudes dites de halage ou de marchepied
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:Public footpath easement
Explanation:
Same explanation as for the towpath easement:

Because this exact type of easement doesn't exist in US/UK law -- that is, there isn't a law that specifically provides that owners of riverbank property must leave the 3.25 meters (or any other specific measurement) beside the river clear for public use as a footpath -- there isn't an exact translation for this term.

That means you need to provide an explanatory translation. The primary distinction between easement types in US/UK law is public vs. private. Most easements are private (e.g., your land may be subject to an easement that allows your neighbor to cross it -- but only your neighbor and their guests can cross it; it's private and specific to that neighbor, not to the public). A "servitude de marchepied," however, is public: it's an easement in favor of anyone -- the whole world has the right to use that section of your land as a footpath.

So we need to include the word "public" in this translation to make that aspect of it clear. And in English, we don't generally say "an easement of X type"; we say "an X easement."

Thus, "public footpath easement."

I don't think you need to mention "riverbank" in the translation, partly because it's not in the French and partly because in context, the fact that this refers to easements on riverfront property is clear in context.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Public footpath easement
Eliza Hall
3(riparian) waterway (E&W) easement (Scots law) servitude
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(riparian) waterway (E&W) easement (Scots law) servitude


Explanation:
A concept in FR admin. law, but there is no need - as in times past - to over-worry or be unduly concrend about the distinction between easement and servitude.

FHS Bridge's FRE/ENG glossary: '(the) duty of a riparian owner to leave space along a navigable waterway for necessary manoeuvring on land by boat crews.'

This kind of easement might show up as a 'registrable easement' on a river search in UK conveyancing or as a 'local planning covenant' on a Local Land Charges Search.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-04-01 14:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preface with 'public' before anyone lifts my answer again....

Example sentence(s):
  • These include the previously mentioned scenario, support, and waterway easements.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/7883200-marche...
    Reference: http://www.lilanduseandzoning.com/2016/10/31/riparian-easeme...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you can't really complain that someone else "lifted your answer" if you added the key part "public ..." as a kind of afterthought ..
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Public footpath easement


Explanation:
Same explanation as for the towpath easement:

Because this exact type of easement doesn't exist in US/UK law -- that is, there isn't a law that specifically provides that owners of riverbank property must leave the 3.25 meters (or any other specific measurement) beside the river clear for public use as a footpath -- there isn't an exact translation for this term.

That means you need to provide an explanatory translation. The primary distinction between easement types in US/UK law is public vs. private. Most easements are private (e.g., your land may be subject to an easement that allows your neighbor to cross it -- but only your neighbor and their guests can cross it; it's private and specific to that neighbor, not to the public). A "servitude de marchepied," however, is public: it's an easement in favor of anyone -- the whole world has the right to use that section of your land as a footpath.

So we need to include the word "public" in this translation to make that aspect of it clear. And in English, we don't generally say "an easement of X type"; we say "an X easement."

Thus, "public footpath easement."

I don't think you need to mention "riverbank" in the translation, partly because it's not in the French and partly because in context, the fact that this refers to easements on riverfront property is clear in context.

Eliza Hall
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: with the translation - and the reasoning.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: makes sense (and is also clearly expressed)
15 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: Yes, clear answer.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 13 hrs




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
La « servitude de marchepied » est une servitude légale de passage le long des cours d'eau qui découle du droit coutumier en France (d'autres servitudes de ce type existent dans d'autres pays en Suisse et Suède notamment). Son objectif était initialement fonctionnel et sécuritaire puis qu'il s'agissait de permettre aux employés du service de la navigation d'entretenir les berges. Puis il a été accordé (par la loi du 28 mai 1965), une servitude de marchepied à l'usage des pêcheurs et la loi du 30 décembre 2006 l'a étendue aux piétons. Cette servitude est établie pour utilité publique et, à ce titre, n'est pas indemnisable. Elle est codifiée au Code Général de la Propriété des Personnes Publiques (CGPPP) article L2131-2 et 4.

Elle impose au propriétaire, locataire, fermier ou titulaire d'un droit réel, riverain d'un cours d'eau ou d'un lac domanial en France1, de ne pas mettre d'obstacle au passage le long de ces berges et d'en laisser l'usage aux services gestionnaires, aux pêcheurs et aux piétons.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servitude_de_marchepied

writeaway
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
23 hrs
  -> makes sense (and is also clear)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search