servitude de halage

English translation: Public towpath easement

11:59 Apr 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
French term or phrase: servitude de halage
This is from t and cs of a Port Authority. It concerns Occupiers of Port Authority land.

L’Occupant doit respecter l’ensemble des servitudes légales ou conventionnelles relatives à la dépendance mise à sa disposition, et notamment pour les dépendances situées en bord de voie maritime ou fluviale les servitudes dites de halage ou de marchepied
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
English translation:Public towpath easement
Explanation:
Because this exact type of easement doesn't exist in US law -- that is, we don't have a law that specifically provides that owners of riverbank property must leave the 7.8 meters (or any other specific measurement) beside the river clear for public use as a towpath -- there isn't an exact translation for this term.

That means you need to provide an explanatory translation. The primary distinction between easement types in US/UK law is public vs. private. Most easements are private (e.g., your land may be subject to an easement that allows your neighbor to cross it -- but only your neighbor and their guests can cross it; it's private and specific to that neighbor, not to the public). A "servitude de halage," however, is public: it's an easement in favor of anyone passing by your property -- they all have the right to use that section of your land as a towpath.

So we need to include the word "public" in this translation to make that aspect of it clear. And while "halage" can be translated a few different ways (path for hauling, towpath, etc.), the commonest and most succinct is towpath. And in English, we don't generally say "an easement of X type"; we say "an X easement."

Thus, "public towpath easement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-01 13:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS if you're ok with a slightly longer term, the most thorough explanatory translation that you could use without it getting ridiculously long would be something like "public riverbank towpath easement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-04-01 20:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS I wouldn't mention "riverbank" in the translation -- you can if you want to, but I wouldn't, partly because it's not in the French and partly because in context, the fact that this refers to easements on waterfront property is clear in context.
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Public towpath easement
Eliza Hall
3(riparian) towpath (E&W) easement (Scots law) servitude
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(riparian) towpath (E&W) easement (Scots law) servitude


Explanation:
Mainly US American refs, but arguably applicable to the UK and Ireland where this kind of riparian right might be more within the compass of a (public) local land charge than a private right of way showing up on a river search at the Land Registry.

FHS Bridge's FRE/ENG glossary again: '(a) duty of a riparian owner to leave space for a towpath alongside a navigable waterway'.


Example sentence(s):
  • states adjoining the banks of navigable or floatable rivers are, furthermore, subject to the easement of towpath for the exclusive service of river navigation and floatage.

    Reference: http://batasnatin.com/law-library/civil-law/property/1260-le...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public towpath easement


Explanation:
Because this exact type of easement doesn't exist in US law -- that is, we don't have a law that specifically provides that owners of riverbank property must leave the 7.8 meters (or any other specific measurement) beside the river clear for public use as a towpath -- there isn't an exact translation for this term.

That means you need to provide an explanatory translation. The primary distinction between easement types in US/UK law is public vs. private. Most easements are private (e.g., your land may be subject to an easement that allows your neighbor to cross it -- but only your neighbor and their guests can cross it; it's private and specific to that neighbor, not to the public). A "servitude de halage," however, is public: it's an easement in favor of anyone passing by your property -- they all have the right to use that section of your land as a towpath.

So we need to include the word "public" in this translation to make that aspect of it clear. And while "halage" can be translated a few different ways (path for hauling, towpath, etc.), the commonest and most succinct is towpath. And in English, we don't generally say "an easement of X type"; we say "an X easement."

Thus, "public towpath easement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-01 13:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS if you're ok with a slightly longer term, the most thorough explanatory translation that you could use without it getting ridiculously long would be something like "public riverbank towpath easement."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-04-01 20:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS I wouldn't mention "riverbank" in the translation -- you can if you want to, but I wouldn't, partly because it's not in the French and partly because in context, the fact that this refers to easements on waterfront property is clear in context.

Eliza Hall
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: as my refs clearly show. I didn't bother answering because I felt the refs were self-explanatory and asker could just use them to get the translation
19 mins




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
Servitudes de halage et de marchepied
Servitude de marchepied : les propriétés riveraines d'un cours d'eau ou d'un lac domanial sont grevées sur chaque rive d'une servitude de 3,25 mètres, dite servitude de marchepied. Cette servitude interdit, dans cette bande de 3,25 mètres, aux propriétaires riverains de planter des arbres ou de se clore par des haies ou autrement.

Servitude de halage : Servitude concernant les cours d'eau domaniaux où il existe un chemin de halage ou d'exploitation présentant un intérêt pour le service de la navigation. La servitude grève les propriétés dans un espace de 7,80 mètres de largeur le long des bords desdits cours d'eau domaniaux, ainsi que sur les îles où il en est besoin.

Les propriétaires riverains ne peuvent planter des arbres ni se clore par des haies ou autrement qu'à une distance de 9,75 mètres sur les bords où il existe un chemin de halage ou d'exploitation.
http://www.sportsdenature.gouv.fr/publications/outils-mobili...

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/halag...

writeaway
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search