Toiles de tentes électriques.

English translation: electric OR motorized awning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toile de tente électrique
English translation:electric OR motorized awning
Entered by: Tony M

01:31 Aug 8, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / Property specification
French term or phrase: Toiles de tentes électriques.
This is in the list of features of a luxury property in Switzerland. It is with all the outdoor stuff at the end.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
electric OR motorized awnings
Explanation:
Given this is from CH, I suspect this may simply mean it has electrically-driven awnings; you should be able to work this out by elimination — i.e. if it hasn't already been mentioned elsewhere, as this is certainly a desirable feature they would want to mention.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5electric OR motorized awnings
Tony M
4 -2power generating fabric/canvas tents
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
power generating fabric/canvas tents


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?hl=fr-US&authuser=0&biw=1268&b...

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: That would be "toile de tente photovoltaïque" !
8 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: power generating tents? to electrocute illegal campers?
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toiles de tentes électriques.
electric OR motorized awnings


Explanation:
Given this is from CH, I suspect this may simply mean it has electrically-driven awnings; you should be able to work this out by elimination — i.e. if it hasn't already been mentioned elsewhere, as this is certainly a desirable feature they would want to mention.



Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James!

agree  B D Finch: "Store banne - Toile de tente Le store banne est le système de toile tendue le plus adapté" https://www.georjon.ch/protections-solaires-stores/store-ban...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Domini Lucas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Domini!

agree  Simon Charass
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search