bande de bord à quai

English translation: quayside strip (loop)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bande de bord à quai
English translation:quayside strip (loop)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

16:24 Jan 8, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: bande de bord à quai
This is part of a property description appearing in a power of attorney to sell the relevant property. The expression comes up twice, in the following sentences:
'Ledit terrain comprend un bassin d'agrément [which I've translated as 'ornamental pond'] et une **bande de bord à quai**. Le terrain se présente tel que donné à bail, sous forme de bassin d'agrément en eau, bénéficiant d'une ouverture des berges le mettant en communication avec le canal du Rhône à Sète selon les caractéristiques techniques ...'

'Le dit lot est composé :
- du droit d'usage exclusif d'un poste d'amarrage [which I've translated as 'mooring'] portant le numéro xxx. Ledit poste comprend notamment une **bande de bord à quai** d'une profondeur de 1 mètre sur tout le linéaire du poste'.

I realise that it's often difficult to describe a property when not able to visit it, so any suggestions would be much appreciated. Thanks in advance if you're able to help me with this.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
quayside strip (loop)
Explanation:
Loop has been included as an albeit ambiguous alternative (The Newcastle Loop is a Tyneside railway line), lest anyone think that there is literally a Place Pigalle-type show being put on at the dock - and prospectively ending up in a criminal court's dock.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quayside strip (loop)
Adrian MM.
4quay
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quay


Explanation:
See the discussion entries, where I've also linked to some pictures.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I fail to see how this deals with "bande"; and it's really inconceivable that the whole quay comprises the land as it would say if that was the case; I think you need to translate the actual words not speculate from a picture
5 hrs
  -> Have you looked at the pictures? Each house has its own section of quay.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: I don't see why "strip" is needed (and would prefer "section" anyway). Each property has its own quay, "d'une profondeur de 1 mètre sur tout le linéaire du poste" ,
21 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quayside strip (loop)


Explanation:
Loop has been included as an albeit ambiguous alternative (The Newcastle Loop is a Tyneside railway line), lest anyone think that there is literally a Place Pigalle-type show being put on at the dock - and prospectively ending up in a criminal court's dock.


    Reference: http://https://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/909551...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help on this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: quayside strip (one metre in width)
4 hrs
  -> Thx.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search