rail électrique

English translation: electric shore ramp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rail électrique
English translation:electric shore ramp
Entered by: Lara Barnett

13:29 Feb 3, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / In a property specification
French term or phrase: rail électrique
I do not know what this is:

Outre le rare privilège d’une plage privée, la propriété dispose d'un ponton, d’une bouée d’amarrage et d'un garage à bateau équipé d’un rail électrique.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
electric shore ramp
Explanation:
Once the boat is out of the water, special forklifts will hoist the boat and slide it into its slot inside the building. But you first need to get the boat physically out of the water. And for that you use a shore ramp, in this case an electric shore ramp.
The "winch" is the mechanism that pulls the line in to get the boat out of the water. Since we have "rail électrique", it's referring to the whole thing, not just the motorised winch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-04 11:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link to a photo of this "rail électrique" at the residential property would be helpful. Keep in mind that large professional marinas can use large railway ramps to haul boats up to the hangar. But this is NOT a marina. Here, it's much more likely that the condo owners owners have access to an electric shore ramp to get their boats out of the water so a forklift can then come and get them and go put thep in its slot.
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electric shore ramp
Debora Blake
3 +2electric marine railway system
K. Isaac
3electric marine railway // electric marine railway lift
Barbara Schmidt
2 -1Electric winch
ormiston


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric marine railway system


Explanation:
I would suggest "electric marine railway system" or electric marine railway".

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I posted that at 7 minutes as a reference -but hid it because asker seemed to dismiss it. a general marine railway google ref and then this one https://www.boatndock.com/collections/wheelend/marine-railwa...
5 mins

neutral  Tony M: Sounds a bit pretentious for what seems to be being used here — which seems like some kind of launching aid.
12 mins

agree  philgoddard: I hadn't seen the word used this way before, and I feel you should have included references, but you're clearly right.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 9 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Sounds very pretentious just for one property, unless it's a leisure park or something similar
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electric marine railway // electric marine railway lift


Explanation:
As an alternative to Kartic's railway system, which I am convinced is correct as well

please see
https://www.iqboatlifts.com/marine-railway-lifts/
http://bigdaddysdocks.com/railways-lifts/marine-railways/

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a residential property.

Asker: I was simply informing you it was residential as I thought it may not be clear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Again, wrong scale for a residential property: we just wouldn't call anything this small a 'railway' (unless it were specifically qualified in some further way)
19 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: agree with Tony M
1 day 21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric shore ramp


Explanation:
Once the boat is out of the water, special forklifts will hoist the boat and slide it into its slot inside the building. But you first need to get the boat physically out of the water. And for that you use a shore ramp, in this case an electric shore ramp.
The "winch" is the mechanism that pulls the line in to get the boat out of the water. Since we have "rail électrique", it's referring to the whole thing, not just the motorised winch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-04 11:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A link to a photo of this "rail électrique" at the residential property would be helpful. Keep in mind that large professional marinas can use large railway ramps to haul boats up to the hangar. But this is NOT a marina. Here, it's much more likely that the condo owners owners have access to an electric shore ramp to get their boats out of the water so a forklift can then come and get them and go put thep in its slot.


    https://www.boatliftanddock.com/category/10/shore-ramps
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LB-TtKbj6T4
Debora Blake
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I think this is the right idea, your refs. do seem to be talking about it on a commercial boatyard scale, rather than the sort of thing one might have in a boathouse.
17 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Electric winch


Explanation:
Boathouses seem to have this system, though perhaps it's the winch that's electric not the rail
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-02-04 08:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not mention marine railways. It does sound like a complex network when from what I gather it's a track inside a private boathouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2020-02-04 11:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps 'boat track system' would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-04 11:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually every path I take indicates that the electric part is actually the winch!
Google boat ramp...

ormiston
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm surprised you posted this, because the first two words support K. Isaac's answer.// Marine railways
22 mins
  -> What two words?!

neutral  Tony M: While I agree in principle with all you say, I'm not sure this is JUST a winch — if so, why didn't they use the usual word for that? I think this may be a little more sophisticated than just that.
20 hrs

disagree  Debora Blake: Sorry. The winch is what pulls the line in or lets it out.
21 hrs
  -> I agree, it's an accessory




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search