maison de village élevée

English translation: village house whose frontage comprises a ground floor and two upper floors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison de village élevée sur une face de deux étages sur rez-de-chaussée
English translation:village house whose frontage comprises a ground floor and two upper floors
Entered by: Tony M

00:10 Feb 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Property description in a property contract
French term or phrase: maison de village élevée
I am aware there are various kudoz entries for this, but I don't find one that fits completely here. Something like "multi-storey town house"?

Une maison de village élevée sur une face de deux étages sur rez-de-chaussée,
comprenant un logement de type F3.
Figurant ainsi au cadastre :
xxxxxx
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
a village house whose frontage comprises a ground floor and two upper floors
Explanation:
I think this would be one way of treading a fine line between accrately reflecting what the FR description says, yet avoiding over-interpretation based only on supposition.

It also sidesteps the AE / BE problem of whether or not the ground floor is storey #1 or storey #0.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2020-02-06 09:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Asker. It's fairly safe to assume that they will be talking about the 'front' of the house, but at any rate, the important things is how big the house is seen to be from the BIGGEST side.
It is of course also conceivable that the house doesn't even have a 'back' at all — if it is built against a rock-face, for example. In which case, 'sur une face' could be implying that it is a one-sided house; but again, better to remain noncommittal, unless you can find further information to corroborate.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a village house whose frontage comprises a ground floor and two upper floors
Tony M
3A village house with two levels (stories) above the ground level
Timothy Rake
3 -1Split-level house in village
Séverine Watson


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A village house with two levels (stories) above the ground level


Explanation:
I would certainly not refer to this is a “town house” ...at least in American English that has a very different connotation than a home in a village

Timothy Rake
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'town house' would be misleading here, in both AE and BE.
49 mins
  -> Thanks Tony...and yes I agree with your description in your note.

neutral  B D Finch: "deux étages sur rez-de-chaussée" means that it is a three storey house, i.e. ground floor + 2 upper floors! In UK (and possibly US) English, the spelling is "storeys". Your "two levels ... above the ground level" would mean 2 storeys.
10 hrs
  -> BD, yes, my error on the spelling...its is "storeys" in the plural

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Split-level house in village


Explanation:
Personally I would avoid using "village house". Why not just the fact that the house is located in a village (you could even a put a quaint village to make it sound more attractive if that is what the real estate agent is going for...).

Next, I would highly recommend going for split-level house. It seems to be particularly in use in North America (see link: https://www.architecturaldesigns.com/house-plans/special-fea...

Séverine Watson
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, although not marketing, its from an usufruct contract.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: Not a split=level house. It's a 3 storey village house. The addition of "quaint" would be an over-translation./no prob!
27 mins
  -> @Jennifer, yes you're right. Split-level doesn't imply different storeys indeed.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maison de village élevée sur une face
a village house whose frontage comprises a ground floor and two upper floors


Explanation:
I think this would be one way of treading a fine line between accrately reflecting what the FR description says, yet avoiding over-interpretation based only on supposition.

It also sidesteps the AE / BE problem of whether or not the ground floor is storey #1 or storey #0.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2020-02-06 09:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Asker. It's fairly safe to assume that they will be talking about the 'front' of the house, but at any rate, the important things is how big the house is seen to be from the BIGGEST side.
It is of course also conceivable that the house doesn't even have a 'back' at all — if it is built against a rock-face, for example. In which case, 'sur une face' could be implying that it is a one-sided house; but again, better to remain noncommittal, unless you can find further information to corroborate.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are you saying that "frontage" covers "sur une face"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: It is quite likely that there is only a single facade and this is certainly a valid interpretation of the slightly ambiguous ST. I'd prefer "facade" to "frontage", though, in order to retain the ambiguity.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search