séquestre de tout ou partie du prix

English translation: place in escrow all or part of the price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:séquestre de tout ou partie du prix
English translation:place in escrow all or part of the price
Entered by: Lara Barnett

17:45 Feb 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Usufruct contract
French term or phrase: séquestre de tout ou partie du prix
These are under the terms and conditions of an usufruct contract. There has been no previous mention of "prix" up to know, and I don't know what to use here, and how to integrate it....

The sentence before simply makes reference to French civil code article 759, regarding the possibility of conversion into a lifetime annuity, Then:

"Faire constituer séquestre de tout ou partie du prix pour quelque cause que ce soit relativement à l'accomplissement des conditions de la vente."

Something like....

"A sequestrator shall be appointed to hold all, or part, of the amount in escrow, for any reason whatsoever connected to fulfilling the conditions of sale".....???
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
place in escrow all or part of the price
Explanation:
This is a bullet point, and I would expect it to say, somewhere above this, something like "X shall/shall not". Depending on this context, it could also mean "withhold payment of".

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/séquestre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-05 18:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it definitely a "usufruct contract"? Would "lease" be a better translation?
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4place in escrow all or part of the price
philgoddard
4 -1(BrE) cause a stakeholder account to be created for all or part of the price
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fair constituer séquestre de tout ou partie du prix
place in escrow all or part of the price


Explanation:
This is a bullet point, and I would expect it to say, somewhere above this, something like "X shall/shall not". Depending on this context, it could also mean "withhold payment of".

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/séquestre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-05 18:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it definitely a "usufruct contract"? Would "lease" be a better translation?

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the title of the document: PROCURATION POUR ACQUERIR Et consentir à la donation de l’usufruit au conjoint de l’ACQUEREUR Usufruitier

Asker: Are you saying that this is for the lease of a property, of which the lease includes an usufruct?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake: Phil, a agree, but I would word it otherwise: "place all or part of the price in escrow"...just reads a bit more fluidly
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I was trying to avoid separating the verb, but it doesn't really matter here.

agree  Eliza Hall: Perfect meaning and the wording is fine, though I prefer Timothy's slight tweak.
22 hrs

agree  B D Finch
1 day 2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: place all or part of the price in escrow
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Faire constituer séquestre de tout ou partie du prix
(BrE) cause a stakeholder account to be created for all or part of the price


Explanation:
I'm getting a bit tired of explaining the difference, in the UK, between an escrow of docs. and deeds held subject to a condition, so completion of a conveyance on sale, and the proceeds of sale held by a stakeholder for either buyer or seller or as an agent for both.




Example sentence(s):
  • A Stakeholder Fund can generate client confidence, keep the contractor up to the mark and encourage a bank to advance money for the work.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-contracts/14...
    Reference: http://payontime.co.uk/risk-reduction-techniques/stakeholder...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I'm sorry you're tired of explaining the difference. The trouble is this document is in French, so it's probably not from the UK.
6 hrs
  -> The asker is in the the UK so is unlikely to want a US term that would cause - professionally negligent - conveyancing confusion-

disagree  Eliza Hall: No. Your own 2nd link says stakeholder funds release working funds to building contractors. This isn't the same thing at all -- it's escrow (a word also used in the UK, per your own 2nd link).
16 hrs
  -> As you will know, the literal UK notarial translation is 'sequestrator', plus it is not for you to dictate what the right UK legal term is: https://www.hughjames.com/blog/stakeholder-or-agent




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search