mis sous la sauveguarde de justice

English translation: (nor ...) placed under judicial guardianship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mis sous la sauveguarde de justice
English translation:(nor ...) placed under judicial guardianship
Entered by: Lara Barnett

18:25 Feb 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Usufruct contract
French term or phrase: mis sous la sauveguarde de justice
Under "Conditions Générales"

I am unsure which side of justice this refers to..... and also what would be the best way to express it.

Qu'il n'est pas en état de redressement, de liquidation judiciaire ou de biens, ni mis sous la sauveguarde de justice.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
(nor has it been) placed under judicial protection
Explanation:
Lara, a little more context would help. Specifically, here, can you say what/who "il" is referring to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-02-05 18:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lara, I just wondered whether "il" referred to "he" or "it" in this instance. Thus, to me it seems to render something as follows: "he is not in a position of legal redress, for court-ordered liquidation or recovery of property, nor under judicial protection."
Selected response from:

Timothy Rake
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(nor has it been) placed under judicial protection
Timothy Rake
3 -2put under judicial administration
SafeTex
Summary of reference entries provided
See also
Jennifer White

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(nor has it been) placed under judicial protection


Explanation:
Lara, a little more context would help. Specifically, here, can you say what/who "il" is referring to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2020-02-05 18:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lara, I just wondered whether "il" referred to "he" or "it" in this instance. Thus, to me it seems to render something as follows: "he is not in a position of legal redress, for court-ordered liquidation or recovery of property, nor under judicial protection."

Timothy Rake
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is in the list of terms and conditions for a "PROCURATION POUR ACQUERIR Et consentir à la donation de l’usufruit au conjoint de l’ACQUEREUR Usufruitier", so I assumed it was talking about the transferee or usufructuary. Do you not think it is?

Asker: DO they mean the "property is not placed under judicial....."

Asker: I just went in the other direction. I originally had "he", but following your comments I used "it", to refer to the property.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: it refers to the "aquéreur" not the property/yes, standard stuff in this type of doc.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Jennifer, and I agree: the "acquéreur"

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, but the "il" is a person and I think this is shorthand for "wardship and guardianship" and "under the protection of the Court" would sound better imo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  SafeTex: Hello Timothy. I have doubts about this. Please see my question in the discussion
5 hrs

agree  B D Finch
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
put under judicial administration


Explanation:
Hello

I really don't agree with "judicial protection" at all. Please see my point in discussion




    Reference: http://www.tpmaj.fr/en/services.php
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administration_(law)
SafeTex
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: HI, having browsed your suggestion this is certainly relevant, but seems to be mainly used in USA. Do you think this could simply be a variation between our dialects?

Asker: Hi, I think it is just a comprehensive list of conditions to be avoided, in the event any of them are relevant. I think, as you suggest, this is not a very well designed contract. There were a couple of errors i noticed, so possibly it was done with too much haste. However, I do appreciate your help and the new perspectives you tend to bring to term searches. Lara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jennifer White: How can a person be under judicial adminstration? Your link is for a company
9 hrs
  -> that's a good point but how can a person be "in liquidation" too? This is a problem with the source text perhaps. But the person is not under "judicial protection" as that means something else entirely

disagree  AllegroTrans: Nope, the Court can administer land and goods, but not individuals, whom it can place under protection (cf. the Court of Protection in England & Wales)
23 hrs
  -> Hello. I understand the objection but how can a person be "in liquidation? This point is a problem with the French text surely? Timothy himself swayed between il = "it" and "him". But otherwise, I have no problems with the answer chosen now.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: See also

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-general/502...

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.: Nice reference... It took me a while to work out at that,
17 hrs
  -> Yes, but seems this has caused a bit of bother!! Can't see why, seems straightforward to me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search