PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Contenance cadastrale

English translation: cadastral area

16:25 Feb 27, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Avis de Valeur
French term or phrase: Contenance cadastrale
Avis de valeur

Selon les informations communiquées par nos mandants, les parcelles composant la propriété à évaluer sont ainsi désignées au cadastre de la commune de XX :

Contenance cadastrale en ha : 0,3000
Yves Barry Ben
France
English translation:cadastral area
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cadastral area
Youssef Chabat
4 -1Cadastral surface for tax (rates) purpose
SafeTex
2 -3Katasterfläche
Vittorio Ferretti
Summary of reference entries provided
Peter Field

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Katasterfläche


Explanation:
Der vom Fuískus für die Grundsteuer zugrunde gelegte Flächenwert, dieser kann in Deutschland auf alten Schätzungen beruhen (siehe Link). Kann nur vermuten, dass dies das gesuchte Wort ist.


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Katasterfl%C3%A4che
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: Fr> En
4 mins

disagree  Youssef Chabat: fr to en
20 mins

disagree  Angus Stewart: An English not German translation is required
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadastral area


Explanation:
.

Youssef Chabat
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Field
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cadastral surface for tax (rates) purpose


Explanation:
Quelle est la différence avec la contenance cadastrale ?

Il faut distinguer la surface fournie par SurfaceParcelle et la contenance cadastrale qui est une donnée purement administrative inscrite sur les documents cadastraux et qui permet simplement de calculer l'impôt foncier (différence entre les deux compris entre 0 et 5%).


    https://www.surfaceparcelle.com/
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Same faux ami — 'surface' here in FR = 'area' here in EN; yes, but in EN, if we have 'area', we don't usually need to add 'surface', except in special circumstances (i.e. not here)
7 hrs
  -> Okay "surface area"




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Perhaps "cadastral area (for land tax purposes)" would be more appropriate here. The online reference page I have given contains the following definition: '(...) la contenance cadastrale (...) est une donnée purement administrative inscrite sur les documents cadastraux et qui permet simplement de calculer l'impôt foncier (différence entre les deux compris entre 0 et 5%)'


    https://www.surfaceparcelle.com/
Peter Field
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: exactly
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search