parties communes de l’assiette de la propriété

English translation: common parts within the curtilage of the property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parties communes de l’assiette de la propriété
English translation:common parts within the curtilage of the property
Entered by: AllegroTrans

14:19 Mar 6, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / property sale (France) of mixed-use building
French term or phrase: parties communes de l’assiette de la propriété
The text is proceded by a statement that the seller made a property division so that two different parts of the building come under two different tax regimes - one part for commercial use and the other for residential use.

Par suite le VENDEUR déclare qu’à chacun des lots ci-dessus ne sont pas affectées de parties communes de l’assiette de la propriété et qu’il ne s’agit donc pas d’un état descriptif de division au sens de l’article 7 de la loi du 04 Janvier 1955 sur la réforme de la publicité foncière.
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
common parts within the perimeter of the property
Explanation:
This is not just floor areas, but also outdoor areas that constitute common parts.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2008/2852/schedule/3/part...
In relation to land within the perimeter of an airport which consists of common parts,—. (a)for those parts not within a building or to which passengers are ...

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1998/494/note/made?view=p...
(c)now specifies the provision of car parking facilities within the perimeter of an ... The Regulations now identify common parts of domestic premises as a case in ...

https://www.canarywharfcleaners.co.uk/keeping-communal-areas...
Common parts are usually shared areas of land or residential property. They do not ... Grounds within the perimeter of the block. OCERHB0 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2020-03-09 08:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Adrian:
common parts within the curtilage of the property
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you BD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2common parts within the perimeter of the property
B D Finch
4common floorspace
SafeTex
4 -2any common parts of the property's tax base
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
L’assiette de la propriété immobilière
Daryo

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
any common parts of the property's tax base


Explanation:
assiette = tax base

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: misinterpretation of "l’assiette" - it's NOT a case of "l'assiette = l'assiette de l'impôt" it's "l’assiette de la propriété" // What's the point of finding relevant references if they are to be ignored (or misinterpreted)?
21 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: No this is about the actual physical area occupied by the property.
1 day 17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common floorspace


Explanation:
Based on Daryo's reference about assiette, I'd translate this as "floorspace".
Otherwise, I've explained in the discussion why you cannot say anything like "has no common space allocated to it". All units in a shared building tend to have some common space (and equipment) allocated to it.
See my sample sentence for further clarification

Example sentence(s):
  • none of the floorspace is designated as common property
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: If I was sure of the right translation, I would have put an answer // "floorspace" wouldn't work outside of buildings (lawns, parkings, tennis courts, communal swimming pool etc ...)
15 hrs
  -> There are no communal parts being sold so "communal swimming pool" makes no sense but the rest of the remark is very pertinent. They could possibly be selling off one or two private lots that are like you say. So maybe common "surface areas" ?

neutral  B D Finch: It also covers outdoor areas.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Daryo said the same above so I suggested "surface areas".

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common parts within the perimeter of the property


Explanation:
This is not just floor areas, but also outdoor areas that constitute common parts.

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2008/2852/schedule/3/part...
In relation to land within the perimeter of an airport which consists of common parts,—. (a)for those parts not within a building or to which passengers are ...

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1998/494/note/made?view=p...
(c)now specifies the provision of car parking facilities within the perimeter of an ... The Regulations now identify common parts of domestic premises as a case in ...

https://www.canarywharfcleaners.co.uk/keeping-communal-areas...
Common parts are usually shared areas of land or residential property. They do not ... Grounds within the perimeter of the block. OCERHB0 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2020-03-09 08:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Adrian:
common parts within the curtilage of the property


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 271
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you BD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: within the curtilage. legalistically speaking.....
19 mins
  -> Thanks Adrian. Yes: "curtilage" is the right word!

neutral  SafeTex: Parts can be installations and Daryo has said that this "assiette" is the "surface in a two-dimensional" plan
3 hrs
  -> Common parts would include installations within those common parts, so the floor area would include the light fittings. It's the 3D reality as it maps onto the 2D plan.

agree  Daryo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: L’assiette de la propriété immobilière

Reference information:
(B). A. L’assiette de la propriété immobilière

L’assiette de la propriété immobilière est un terrain, c’est-à-dire une surface en deux dimensions, qui peut être délimitée horizontalement. Le principe est donc celui de la bi-dimensionnalité, ce qui permet de représenter les propriétés immobilières sur un plan. Ainsi, le cadastre représente-t-il les propriétés immobilières d’une commune sur un plan en deux dimensions. Cette parcelle est également appelée «terrain d’assiette», étant entendu que les droits sur ce dernier déterminent les droits sur les constructions et les plantations. Ainsi, à propos d’un immeuble collectif soumis au statut de la copropriété des immeubles bâtis, on peut remarquer que le sol, partie commune, est indivis entre les différents copropriétaires. En matière de publicité foncière, un document important permet alors de connaître plus précisément l’assiette des droits de chaque copropriétaire: l’état descriptif de division, qui permet d’identifier les différents locaux au sein d’un même bâtiment.

La délimitation du terrain d’assiette est alors extrêmement importante. Des litiges peuvent s’élever entre des propriétaires voisins relativement à la limite séparant deux terrains. Une action en bornage permettra alors de fixer cette limite. L’article 646 du Code civil dispose ainsi que «tout propriétaire peut obliger son voisin au bornage de leurs propriétés contiguës».

Lorsque les limites sont connues, elles peuvent être matérialisées par une clôture. L’article 647 permet à tout propriétaire de clore son héritage

https://lextenso-etudiant.fr/sites/default/files/DroitDesBie...

Chemin :

Décret n°55-22 du 4 janvier 1955 portant réforme de la publicité foncière
Chapitre I : Dispositions générales
Section II : Mesures tendant à assurer l'exactitude du fichier immobilier.

Article 7
Modifié par Ordonnance n°2010-638 du 10 juin 2010 - art. 14
Lorsqu'il réalise ou constate une division de la propriété du sol entraînant changement de limite, l'acte ou la décision doit désigner l'immeuble tel qu'il existait avant la division et chacun des nouveaux immeubles résultant de cette division


https://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexteArticle.do?idArtic...



=> "parties communes de l’assiette de la propriété" would be communal parts on ground level (access road, parking, sports grounds ...??) with nothing above so they would be shown as separate part of "l’assiette de la propriété"

Par suite le VENDEUR déclare qu’à chacun des lots ci-dessus ne sont pas affectées de parties communes de l’assiette de la propriété

buying any one of these "lots" won't give you any right (nor obligations) regarding communal parts
showing on the ground map (if there are any) and because they are not included there are no changes of limits at ground level.

the residential part and the commercial part must be one on top of the other (ground floor turned into shops, for example) but because there are no changes in limits on ground level, this Art. 7 do not apply.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  SafeTex: Yes, this reference put me onto the idea of "floorspace" and then after Daryo's pertinent remark, maybe "surface area". I think he is right about "assiette" with this reference
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci!
neutral  Adrian MM.: The reference itself is a clear mix-up with 'l'assise de la copropriété' and it shouldn't take an 'Englishman' to hit on the clanger https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-german/law-contracts/45...
1 day 14 hrs
  -> I find the reference crystal clear // I'm the first one not to take anything for granted, but I can't see how anyone could argue with what "un cours de droit" has to say about a legal concept.
agree  B D Finch
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search