les fiches descriptives

English translation: property descriptions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les fiches descriptives
English translation:property descriptions
Entered by: DocteurPC

02:01 Apr 10, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
French term or phrase: les fiches descriptives
"selon les fiches descriptives des bâtiments loués, le prix varie entre xxx et YYY"

Est-ce que vous pensez qu'on parle de real estate listings?
ou est-ce que je devrais utiliser "description sheets" simplement?
DocteurPC
Canada
property descriptions
Explanation:
I'd be tempted to use this. No need to really specify what "medium" it is, since "fiche" covers a multitude of sins in French anyway - might be paper, might be a screen on real estate application - might be anything :-)
Anyway, in this case, why bother with a vague term when you can be specific - you know that the fiche descriptive is describing property, so why not say so. It sounds better in English anyway.
So you can say:
"according to the property descriptions for the rented/leased properties, the price (rent? or are they in fact selling them with with sitting tenants - stick with "price" for now to be safe) varies between x and y"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-10 10:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t like that, I prefer your own suggestion of \"description sheet\" to either of the other 2 suggestions so far...
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
always like your explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4property descriptions
Charlie Bavington (X)
4fact sheets
A-C Robertson (X)
4data sheets
Jean-Claude Gouin


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data sheets


Explanation:
fiches descriptives = data sheets.

Oui, on parle d'immobilier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 02:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit aussi \"descriptif\" pour \"fiche descriptive\" ...

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fact sheets


Explanation:
This is a very common term concerning the research of rentals/purchases.

Hope this helps! :)

http://www.crd.bc.ca/regplan/rgs/reports/strategic/documents...


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:YrHe2knaOfEJ:www.housinga...
    Reference: http://www.housingnyc.com/html/resources/dhcr/dhcr25.html
A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property descriptions


Explanation:
I'd be tempted to use this. No need to really specify what "medium" it is, since "fiche" covers a multitude of sins in French anyway - might be paper, might be a screen on real estate application - might be anything :-)
Anyway, in this case, why bother with a vague term when you can be specific - you know that the fiche descriptive is describing property, so why not say so. It sounds better in English anyway.
So you can say:
"according to the property descriptions for the rented/leased properties, the price (rent? or are they in fact selling them with with sitting tenants - stick with "price" for now to be safe) varies between x and y"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-10 10:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don\'t like that, I prefer your own suggestion of \"description sheet\" to either of the other 2 suggestions so far...

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
always like your explanations




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search