Bonaparte ménage une Vendée encore exsangue

English translation: Bonaparte was very careful in handling/the way he handled the still battered Vendee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bonaparte ménage une Vendée encore exsangue
English translation:Bonaparte was very careful in handling/the way he handled the still battered Vendee
Entered by: Elena Robert

09:57 Jun 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / history
French term or phrase: Bonaparte ménage une Vendée encore exsangue
Bonaparte entreprend des opérations de propagande visant à séduire et à rallier les Vendéens ainsi que leurs « chefs » et ***ménage une Vendée encore exsangue***. Mais celle-ci, s’éloigne du régime du fait de la conscription (1803) et des frictions avec la Papauté.
Elena Robert
France
Bonaparte was very careful in handling/the way he handled the still battered Vendee
Explanation:
there may be a netter way but something along these lines

was very diplomatic in his dealings with the Vendee, still suffering from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-06-02 10:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... a 'better' way. Mind you, it could have been 'neater'!

Bonaparte handled the still suffering Vendee with great diplomacy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-02 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just thought of another option and see that John got there before me!!
Bonaparte took a softly, softly approach to a Vendee still on its knees
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +11Bonaparte was very careful in handling/the way he handled the still battered Vendee
suezen
5to treat with kid gloves(show consideration for) the Vendée still bled white(drained of resources)
nnaemeka Odimegwu
3 +1dealt with (mercy and) precaution with a Vendée exhausted by bloodshed
Najib Aloui
4 -3Bonaparte handles with velvet gloves a still bloodless Vendée
irat56
3 -2Bonaparte was courting a Vendée still untouched by bloodshed
Jennifer Gal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Bonaparte was courting a Vendée still untouched by bloodshed


Explanation:
If it fits the greater historical context... If not, disregard :)

Your project sounds so intersting! Good for you!

Jennifer Gal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-06-02 10:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, "as yet untouched by bloodshed"

Jennifer Gal
Hungary
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  irat56: Very sorry! It is the complete opposite! Vendée was ruined and population very scarce after the war against Republicans!
35 mins
  -> I'm very sorry! You're right, I missed it. I was viewing 'exsanguine" as "bloodless", when it really meant "bled out!" (as in "run dry of blood"). I always learn from ProZ feedback. Sorry to have interjected my ignorance here. Good luck!

disagree  df49f (X): 2 contresens sur exsangue et sur ménager - français pas compris
9 hrs
  -> Yes, we established that within about 1 minute of my original, hasty posting. See note immediately above yours.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Bonaparte handles with velvet gloves a still bloodless Vendée


Explanation:
The "Vendée" is a French "département". During the French Revolution and for various reasons, its inhabitants mutinied and carried out a war of skirmishes against the "Blues" (Republican soldiers). The punishment was horrible and the Vendée almost disappeared!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson (X): 'bloodless' doesn't really make sense in context - you need something like 'bled dry' or 'battered'
9 mins
  -> Agreed "Bled up" is much better although...

disagree  nnaemeka Odimegwu: angela dickson comment strikes you out. see mine. i hope you agree
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: "Bloodless" won't work and the word order is wrong.
1 day 6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealt with (mercy and) precaution with a Vendée exhausted by bloodshed


Explanation:
...Bonaparte, used no brutality, spared ...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson (X): agree with the last bit but not with 'precaution'
2 mins
  -> Thank you Angela, you're right. "exhausted by bloodshed" could, perhaps, be useful to suezen's proposal...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Bonaparte was very careful in handling/the way he handled the still battered Vendee


Explanation:
there may be a netter way but something along these lines

was very diplomatic in his dealings with the Vendee, still suffering from ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-06-02 10:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... a 'better' way. Mind you, it could have been 'neater'!

Bonaparte handled the still suffering Vendee with great diplomacy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-06-02 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just thought of another option and see that John got there before me!!
Bonaparte took a softly, softly approach to a Vendee still on its knees

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson (X)
31 mins
  -> thanks Angela

agree  Najib Aloui: the second part to be worked out ...
32 mins
  -> thanks Ganemo

agree  John Peterson: I'd go for this (with "the way he handled" option); "...still on its knees" another one to throw in the pot if needs be.
37 mins
  -> thanks John ... I was taking the dog for a walk and thought of the last option before I read your comment!!

agree  irat56
51 mins
  -> thanks irat

agree  Julie Barber: yes for the soft approach. Menager can mean 'go easy on'. I don't thinkt that there is a sense of 'great' or 'very'...don't think you can be greatly diplomatic after genocide!
55 mins
  -> thanks Julie

agree  MikeGarcia: Remember Cadoudal...
1 hr
  -> thanks Miguel ... I hadn't but I do now!!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): w/ John's option
1 hr
  -> thanks Ingeborg

agree  Clair Pickworth
1 hr
  -> thanks Clair

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> thanks Cervin

agree  Brigitte Albert (X): with John
2 hrs
  -> thanks Brigitte

agree  Joy Gehner: maybe dealt gently or carefully with...
13 hrs
  -> thanks Joy

disagree  nnaemeka Odimegwu: suis-je contre-pied
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Monika Lebenbaum (X)
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thanks Monika

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to treat with kid gloves(show consideration for) the Vendée still bled white(drained of resources)


Explanation:
a. la conscription, s’éloigne -> for the people of Vendée to agree to accept to be part of Bonaparte’s battles, this action is needed (action carried out by him in the context)
b. la papauté -> I think for religious reasons also, this action is needed.
c. I fell upon this phrase, quite a pointer: les guerres ont laissé le pays exsangue (lit. translation-> wars have bled the country white.
d. Taking away all the flourish, read as: Bonaparte’s propaganda…has objective of… appealing to…winning over…(and) to show consideration for…a Vendée still bled white.


nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search