Cerf

English translation: stag-headed god (Cernunnos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dieu cerf
English translation:stag-headed god (Cernunnos)
Entered by: Anna Beria

17:13 Feb 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
French term or phrase: Cerf
Despite Internet research I have been unable to find a conclusive answer.

Le Grand Donon ( 1009m) est un des plus anciens lieux de culte celtique puis gallo-romain. De nombreux vestiges archéologiques ont été trouvés sur le terrain . Parmi eux : les bases de plusieurs temples où se pratiquait le culte celtique du dieu cerf et le culte gallo-romain de Mercure.
Sarah Downing
stag-headed god (Cernunnos)
Explanation:
Sarah, have a look at this site (found with a simple Google search, I should add... I'm no expert)

"The pattern of Celtic cults is not easy to decipher because of lack of written records;
but the stag-headed god Cernunnos was highly significant in iconography ..."
Selected response from:

Anna Beria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. As I mentioned I did do some research on google, but couldn't find any conclusive answer, so wanted to double-check rather than translate this incorrectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the Horned God, the Stag God, Cernunnos
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +2stag-headed god (Cernunnos)
Anna Beria
4 +1Hart
irat56
5deer
Yolanda Morato
5stag
Meri Buettner
4"stag-headed god"
Marsha Bindel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stag


Explanation:
an adult male deer (with a set of antlers)

as for the god...I have no idea

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deer


Explanation:
Like other gods with names of animals within the Celtic cult...
Best, y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-13 17:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stag is an adult male deer, especially a male red deer (Encarta Dict.) and I\'m not quite sure about the type of deer, so...


Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the Horned God, the Stag God, Cernunnos


Explanation:
Perhaps I don't understand what you need.

Tons of sites may help you decide:
The stag is most closely associated with the Gaulish god Cernunnos, who wears stag horns. He is portrayed on the Gundestrup cauldron, dating from 300 BC, as a seated figure with antlers growing from his head. He holds a snake in one hand and a torc in the other, showing that he is a god of winter and summer, sky and underworld, death and resurrection.. He is surrounded by the animals of the forest. A secondary illustration shows him as Lord of the Animals, holding aloft a stag in either hand. Cernunnos was an intermediary between the animal kingdom and man, a guardian of the gateway to the Otherworld. The stag is rarely portrayed in Celtic art except with the stag god.

just search with celtic deer god

cheers

paola l m






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-13 17:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to append site for the quotation:
http://www.geocities.com/annafranklin1/deer.html

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
0 min

agree  Ineke Hardy
17 mins

agree  DPolice
24 mins

agree  Guereau: Cernunnos, that's it
26 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
30 mins

agree  sjpereira: I like your suggestions
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like "stag god", short and clear.
3 hrs

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stag-headed god (Cernunnos)


Explanation:
Sarah, have a look at this site (found with a simple Google search, I should add... I'm no expert)

"The pattern of Celtic cults is not easy to decipher because of lack of written records;
but the stag-headed god Cernunnos was highly significant in iconography ..."



    Reference: http://cyberspacei.com/jesusi/inlight/religion/belief/polyth...
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. As I mentioned I did do some research on google, but couldn't find any conclusive answer, so wanted to double-check rather than translate this incorrectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
35 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Another solution, although a step towards a description rather than a term for "dieu cerf" - which is just why it might be appropriate!
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hart


Explanation:
The Celtic god was "Kernunos", (the one with antlers). But long before, in the prehistoric times, hunters were buried, squatting with atlers covering their bodies. Some were foond on a small islet off the coast of QUIBERON.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-13 21:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I probably had a pint too many with my typing!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Hence the name of many a pub in England!
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"stag-headed god"


Explanation:
probably the best choice, since a stag is the male and I seem to remember drawings of the Gaulois actually wearing antlers ???

Marsha Bindel
France




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search