dessinera

English translation: (the black cloak)... will for ever conjure up the...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dessinera
English translation:(the black cloak)... will for ever conjure up the...
Entered by: wolmix

08:42 Apr 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / L'Abbe Pierre
French term or phrase: dessinera
« Bien sûr, le béret. Le « béret français », béret de ville, béret des champs. Evidemment, la cape noire, offerte par un pompier et qui dessinera à tout jamais, une silhouette familière, unique, facile à « croquer ».

If "croquer" is translated as "to draw/sketch" would 'will draw' work for 'dessinera'? Would it be better to use "crouquer" as easily recognisable?
emily86
(the black cloak)... will for ever conjure up the...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

wolmix
Grading comment
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5create the outline of
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1stamp in our minds
Najib Aloui
4will portray
Peter LEGUIE
3will shape the outline
Lidija Lazic
2 +1(the black cloak)... will for ever conjure up the...
wolmix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will portray


Explanation:
I think this fits in well.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamp in our minds


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-04-16 08:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inprint in

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: stamp him in our minds forever
3 mins
  -> Thank you Melzie, not him but his "silhouette" ; perhaps; perhaps "has stamped forever in our minds his..."

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
create the outline of


Explanation:
the black cloak that was to give him that familiar shape/image that could be so easily sketched

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi (X)
4 hrs

agree  Emma Paulay
5 hrs

agree  katsy
10 hrs

agree  Raymonde Gagnier
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the black cloak)... will for ever conjure up the...


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci Ingeborg

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will shape the outline


Explanation:
*

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search