ce cas est lie 'a notre *pastorale paroissiale'*

English translation: this case relates to our parish pastoral practice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ce cas est lie 'a notre *pastorale paroissiale'*
English translation:this case relates to our parish pastoral practice
Entered by: David BUICK

20:46 Nov 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion
French term or phrase: ce cas est lie 'a notre *pastorale paroissiale'*
this is contained in a letter from a priest to another priest and it concerns a person who is 'lie a notre pastorale paroissiale'.. (this is a Congolese priest writing)
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
this case relates to our parish pastoral practice
Explanation:
in the middle ages, "la pastorale de la peur" was a particular way of preaching (to scare people with Hell). I think use of "la pastorale" meaning pastoral practice is quite legitimate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-20 09:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the letter itself refers to "un cas" rather than a person, whereas nicolegelister's question refers to "a person who is liée". I think the latter phrasing might have inadvertently obscured the meaning in the original.

"Pastorale" as a pastors' gathering certainly exists (in a former life I went to quite a few!), but as Manuel says, I've never come across it in a catholic setting used in this way.

Selected response from:

David BUICK
Grading comment
thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4this matter is in the hands of our parish pastoral care
AllegroTrans
3 +1this case relates to our parish pastoral practice
David BUICK
4this case is linked to our parish pastors' fraternal
Rob Grayson
4pastoral parish
E.S. (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pastoral parish


Explanation:
we do find "paroissiale " as an adjective
and "pastorale" = noun meaning "pastoral" in English (for a letter), eccl.

E.S. (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce cas est lie \'a notre *pastorale paroissiale\'*
this case is linked to our parish pastors' fraternal


Explanation:
In France, the word "pastorale" is often used to describe what might be called in UK English a "pastors' fraternal" - i.e. a regular gathering of local protestant pastors from different churches to discuss working together, joint activities etc. (I know that you wouldn't normally come across "fraternal" as a noun, but it's always been used in this way in this particular context.)

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: Agree with everything you say. Context permitting, this is probably the correct interpretation. The "lié à" makes me wonder, but I don't see what else it could mean.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Flo

disagree  Manuel Malherbe: Doesn't fit as it's a priest not a pastor writing
11 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this case relates to our parish pastoral practice


Explanation:
in the middle ages, "la pastorale de la peur" was a particular way of preaching (to scare people with Hell). I think use of "la pastorale" meaning pastoral practice is quite legitimate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-20 09:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the letter itself refers to "un cas" rather than a person, whereas nicolegelister's question refers to "a person who is liée". I think the latter phrasing might have inadvertently obscured the meaning in the original.

"Pastorale" as a pastors' gathering certainly exists (in a former life I went to quite a few!), but as Manuel says, I've never come across it in a catholic setting used in this way.



David BUICK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Malherbe: In France, la p is pastoral care. La p des migrants, e.g., covers all the services required to minister to the spiritual needs of the migrant communities. La p paroissiale is both the pastoral care to parishionners & outreach programmes into the community
11 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this matter is in the hands of our parish pastoral care


Explanation:
this is how I would phrase it - pastorale being a noun here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-20 09:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: "pastoral team" would, I think, make more sense than "pstoral life". Many parishes have such a team.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for that suggestion, rather than care, could it be extended to 'pastoral life', if that makes sense ? N





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search