double écoute

English translation: monitoring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:double écoute
English translation:monitoring
Entered by: dholmes (X)

06:48 May 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / corporate dispute
French term or phrase: double écoute
"les statistiques établies par les téléconseillers sont contestables puisque les enregistrements et les doubles écoutes montrent que le discours des téléconseillers n’était pas adapté..."
Thank you
dholmes (X)
France
monitoring
Explanation:
"Double écoute" describes what often happenswhen we call some commercial enterprise, and are told that "our call may be monitored by a supervisor." Evidently, the phone counselors' conversations with people were not only recorded but were also monitored by a third party.
Selected response from:

Anne McConnell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monitoring
Anne McConnell
5 -2double hearing
Constantinos Faridis (X)
5 -2double lissnening
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
double lissnening


Explanation:
Double Listening is a term used by John Stott to describe the task of Christians which want to contribute in a relevant way to our modern world. ...
enkairoi.org/DoubleListening - 8k - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
The Contemporary Christian: An Urgent Plea for Double Listening - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]The Contemporary Christian: An Urgent Plea for Double Listening by J. Stott, An Urgent Plea for Double Listening, 9780851109732, paperback - Eden.co.uk.
www.eden.co.uk/.../the_contemporary_christian__an_urgent_pl... - 49k - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
Beyond Encounter: The call to "double listening" - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]“In place of this double refusal we are called to a double listening, listening both to the Word and to the world. . . I am not suggesting that we should ...


Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is way out - I mistakenly selected this answer and am trying to put it right !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michèle Voyer: listening (I am a pest about spelling, sorry)
3 mins

disagree  writeaway: what does this have to do with the question??
45 mins

disagree  David Goward: Completely off-topic.
46 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
double hearing


Explanation:
22 Jan 2008 ... eustachian tube problems, middle ear space, hole in the eardrum: Usually if the hole is open in the eardrum, the eustachian tube problems ...
en.allexperts.com/q/Audiology-Otolaryngology-963/2008/1/double-hearing-1.htm - 18k - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
The effects of single and double hearing protection on the ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]Recent results have shown that auditory localization in the horizontal plane is dramatically worse for listeners wearing double hearing protection (earplugs ...
link.aip.org/link/?JASMAN/116/1897/1 - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
από DS Brungart - 2004 - Γίνεται αναφορά σε 2 - Σχετικά άρθρα
hearing double - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]www.hearingdouble.com, homepage of hearing double: remixer, bootlegger and dj.
www.hearingdouble.com/ - 7k - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
The Work Environment: Occupational health fundamentals

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: again way off context - please preview the question before posting a reply


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: same problem. has absolutely nothing to do with the context.
2 mins

disagree  Tony M: Nothing whatever to do with the context of this question!
31 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring


Explanation:
"Double écoute" describes what often happenswhen we call some commercial enterprise, and are told that "our call may be monitored by a supervisor." Evidently, the phone counselors' conversations with people were not only recorded but were also monitored by a third party.


    Reference: http://www.definitions-marketing.com/popup.php?id_article=96...
Anne McConnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search