Faisant l'expérience

English translation: Experiencing the communion of saints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faisant l'expérience
English translation:Experiencing the communion of saints

23:35 Sep 21, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-25 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
French term or phrase: Faisant l'expérience
Here is the context:
Faisant l'expérience de la communion des saints, pour sortir d'une grave période de doute, M. X s'était dit, etc.
Tsarinaxyz
United States
Experiencing the communion of saints
Explanation:
It is a means of experiencing the communion of saints, where the past, present and future of the Divine Kingdom, the celestial and the worldly are made one. ...

books.google.com/books?isbn=0852441622...

May each of us know the profound joy of experiencing the "communion of saints." — Mike Samson EINE KLEINE MUSIC NOTE What a September it's been! ...

www.scribd.com/doc/8291538/October-2008-Final

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for participating. I knew the subject was the communion of the saints going in (yes, the disagreements are accurate). The question was, the phrase in question and how it fit into the context. There is a suggestion, no? of experimentatio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Experiencing the communion of saints
MatthewLaSon
4Feeling in harmony with the Saints
gabuss


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faisant l'expérience de la communion des saints
Feeling in harmony with the Saints


Explanation:
....

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Experiencing the communion of saints


Explanation:
It is a means of experiencing the communion of saints, where the past, present and future of the Divine Kingdom, the celestial and the worldly are made one. ...

books.google.com/books?isbn=0852441622...

May each of us know the profound joy of experiencing the "communion of saints." — Mike Samson EINE KLEINE MUSIC NOTE What a September it's been! ...

www.scribd.com/doc/8291538/October-2008-Final



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for participating. I knew the subject was the communion of the saints going in (yes, the disagreements are accurate). The question was, the phrase in question and how it fit into the context. There is a suggestion, no? of experimentatio
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am not grading this because, although clearly everyone is in agreement that it is about the communion of saints, I knew that from the start. The question was, how to translate faisant l'expérience, especially coupled with the second part of the sentence, which includes "pour", that is, for a purpose. So the experience of the communion of saints has to be related to the purpose, and I still am not clear whether in this case the opening clause should carry the overtones of trial or experiment that faisant l'expérience can carry. Because I still feel the two halves are related, I am opting to translate the sentence as, Drawing upon the communion of saints in order to emerge from a severe period of doubt, etc. But I'm open to comment about this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Detre: sainte communion = holy communion, communion des saints = communion of saints
13 mins
  -> Thank you, John!

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: can't think of s'thing better!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, L.J. Wessel van Leeuwen!

agree  André Vanasse (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, André!

agree  swanda
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, swanda!

agree  David Hayes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Lianne Wilson
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lianne!

agree  George Colibaba
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, solarstone!

agree  Clive Phillips
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clive!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search