Alya

English translation: aliyah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alya
English translation:aliyah
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

19:09 Mar 10, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Jewish "education"
French term or phrase: Alya
Would you leave Alya in the following sentence and gloss it? The client has asked me to leave the Hebrew terms in Hebrew but he only mentioned that for the Latin characters, however, glossing here would be an option. Same applies for Kodesh?

D’une part une "alya" des jeunes en sensible augmentation et qui touche particulièrement -c’est logique- les plus militants d’entre-eux, c'est-à-dire ceux-là mêmes qui avaient le plus de chances d’opter pour l’enseignement du "kodesh"

Thanks!
Stéphanie Denton (X)
United Kingdom
Aliyah
Explanation:
This is how it's usually spelled in English.
(Sometimes "aliya", but not "alya")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-10 19:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aliyah vs. aliya is not fully consisent even in Israel, but "iy" is always there
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Aliyah
Anton Konashenok
5 +1Aliyah
Paul Hamburg
5alyah
R.C. (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alyah


Explanation:
put an H. It's the retun of Jews to Israel to live there from the Diaspora

R.C. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aliyah


Explanation:
This is how it's usually spelled in English.
(Sometimes "aliya", but not "alya")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-10 19:26:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aliyah vs. aliya is not fully consisent even in Israel, but "iy" is always there

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordalia: agree with this spelling. Capital A in aliyah is optional.
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  R.C. (X): I think this is better, too but you know what? it's not in the Hebrew-Italian dictionary!!!
13 mins
  -> But it is in the Hebrew-English one :-)

agree  meirs: Yes
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Not capitalized.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, of course, thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aliyah


Explanation:
I have most often seen it transliterated from Hebrew as "Aliya or Aliyah" and it refers to the decision of an individual or a family to move from where they are living in the Jewish diaspora to Israel to live there permanently. It is a specific term for this, and only for this (not for other sorts of travel, visits, support, etc.)

Paul Hamburg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  groszek: Aliya or Aliyah (and gloss it)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search