pour concerner

English translation: encompass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concerner
English translation:encompass
Entered by: mediamatrix (X)

22:22 Mar 10, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Religion / Jewish
French term or phrase: pour concerner
Et si le nombre d’élèves s’est accru, le fait que beaucoup soient issus de familles dont l’engagement religieux est très variable ne fait que rendre plus prégnante la nécessité d’une novation permanente dans l’enseignement juif qui doit dépasser les limites de l’enseignement de matières juives "pour concerner" l’éducation juive.

I'm juggling a few things here, but I don't like the verb "concerner", any synonyms?
Stéphanie Denton (X)
United Kingdom
encompass
Explanation:
My reading:

qui doit dépasser les limites de l’enseignement de matières juives "pour concerner" l’éducation juive.
--> something along the lines of:
which must go futher than the (mere) teaching of Jewish doctrine and encompass Jewish education (as a whole).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Agree with Tony on the second 'education' but like the term encompass
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4encompass
Robin Levey
4To extend to... / To extend to include...
Lara Barnett
3extend beyond the classroom into everyday life in the Jewish home
MatthewLaSon
3in order to get involved in
Tony M
3to fulfill the accomplishments of a Jewish education
mariepascalew
3in order to deal with/impart
cc in nyc
3embrace
Euqinimod (X)


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
encompass


Explanation:
My reading:

qui doit dépasser les limites de l’enseignement de matières juives "pour concerner" l’éducation juive.
--> something along the lines of:
which must go futher than the (mere) teaching of Jewish doctrine and encompass Jewish education (as a whole).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Agree with Tony on the second 'education' but like the term encompass

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: a good choice
2 hrs

agree  Liliane Hatem
5 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
12 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think in fact the second 'education' needs to be read as 'upbringing' (as distinct from 'enseignement' = education)
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to deal with/impart


Explanation:
I think the idea here is that teaching the traditional Jewish subjects is not sufficient to impart a Jewish education to a students whose families' religious orientation varies considerably.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embrace


Explanation:
Ou "address".

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To extend to... / To extend to include...


Explanation:
The idea of "dépasser les limites de l’enseignement de matières juives" is reminiscent of something that is stretching out to wider boundaries.

This bi-lingual text shows how "extend to" can be used in this situation:

"The study was EXTENDED TO include the candidate countries in which important mining activities are carried out (Hungary, Bulgaria...)"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?
uri=COM:2000:0664:FIN:EN:PDF
"Cette étude a été étendue POUR CONCERNER également les pays candidats dans lesquels d'importantes activités minières sont menées (Hongrie, Bulgarie,...)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=COM:20...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-11 00:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a variation, the phrase "expanded to / expanded to include" can also be translated with a similar meaning. (Example from dual language sites below):

"The initial focus on infrastructure sectors, including social infrastructure will be EXPANDED TO INCLUDE support to SMEs, energy efficiency and other..."
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...
"Dans un premier temps, les efforts porteront sur le secteur des infrastructures, y compris les infrastructures sociales, POUR CONCERNER ensuite, entre autres domaines, ...."
http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to fulfill the accomplishments of a Jewish education


Explanation:
just an idea

mariepascalew
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in order to get involved in


Explanation:
"needs to go beyond (mere) teaching of Jewish subjects in order to get involved in Jewish upbringing itself"

For correct interpretation here, I think it's vital to read the difference in meaning between 'enseignement' = education and 'education'= upbringing — such a common faux ami one is apt to forget it!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extend beyond the classroom into everyday life in the Jewish home


Explanation:
Hello,

I thought of "éducation" as meaning "upbringing" as well, but my answer didn't say it directly. At any rate, you may be able to translate it like this.


Enseigner est donc éduquer, mais éduquer n'est pas forcément enseigner. Il ne faut pas oublier qu'il est du devoir des parents d'éduquer leurs enfants et que le rôle de l'enseignant est d'instruire.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Éducation

pour concerner = to include (but you have a variety of ways to translate into English)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search