sacrifiant

English translation: one who offers a sacrifice/sacrificer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sacrifiant
English translation:one who offers a sacrifice/sacrificer
Entered by: Marianne Abdul Wahid

13:36 May 24, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / rituel
French term or phrase: sacrifiant
Bonjour,

En sciences sociales on parle du "sacrifiant" comme celui qui offre un sacrifice rituel. Connaitriez-vous l'équivalent anglais? Il me semble avoir lu "sacrificer" dans un ouvrage, mais j'ai un doute.

Merci!
Marianne Abdul Wahid
one who offers a sacrifice
Explanation:
"sacrificer" is perfectly correct, but rarely used. It's normally paraphrased.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2one who offers a sacrifice
DLyons
3 +2sacrificer
SafeTex
4the person conducting the sacrifice
Jessica Noyes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one who offers a sacrifice


Explanation:
"sacrificer" is perfectly correct, but rarely used. It's normally paraphrased.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kévin Bernier
37 mins
  -> Merci Kévin.

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara.

neutral  philgoddard: We don't have any context, but I don't see how this would fit into a sentence.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sacrificer


Explanation:
Well, it does exist in some dictionaries but it is also true that many English speakers would not use it.


    Reference: http://global.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/515665/sacrific...
    Reference: http://www.definitions.net/definition/sacrificer
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I think i will stick to "sacrificer" then as I don't want to paraphrase it (and it's for a technical description of a ritual).

Asker: Hi SafeTex, I also included your answer into the glossary along with DLyons' as I thought both answers were adequate. Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This sounds perfectly OK to me.
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person conducting the sacrifice


Explanation:
I chose this because the one who "offers" the sacrifice could be the person who buys the chicken, or the person who has asked for the ritual to be conducted. So the verb "conducts" makes it clearer, at least to me. Another option would be, "the person conducting the sacrificial ritual."

Jessica Noyes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Jessica! Thanks, but in Anthropology we tend to use the word "sacrifiant" (FR) for the person who actually pays for the sacrifice - the one who performs or conducts it is the "officiant" (FR). Anyhow, thank you for your contribution!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search