chanoines émérites

English translation: canons emeritus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chanoines émérites
English translation:canons emeritus
Entered by: B D Finch

12:44 Apr 25, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / History/religion: about a cathedral in Belgium
French term or phrase: chanoines émérites
"...qu’ « il y a une émulation entre les chanoines à qui embellira le plus cette église » ?

Le chapitre compte actuellement six chanoines titulaires, cinq *chanoines émérites* et un chanoine honoraire."

I'm using "sitting canons" for "chanoines titulaires" but "chanoines émérites" doesn't seem to match up to anything here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canon_(priest). I'm assuming that the cathedral is a Catholic cathedral.
Conor McAuley
France
canons emeritus
Explanation:
http://www.debretts.com/forms-address/professions/religion/c...
"How to Address a Retired Canon

After his retirement he is addressed as other clergy, unless he is appointed a Canon Emeritus, when he is addressed as previously. The word "emeritus" is only used in official documents."

quebec.anglican.org/Front%20page/.../canonspdf/canon%20C29.pdf‎
Canons Emeritus shall cease to be members of the Cathedral Chapter. B. The title of Canon shall not be retained by clerics who leave the Diocese except for ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5canons emeritus
B D Finch
3 -2senior canons
Francis Marche
Summary of reference entries provided
Example - there are plenty more
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
senior canons


Explanation:
https://www.perthcathedral.org/About-Us/the-dean-and-chapter...



Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, émérite clearly means they have retired and therefore can no longer be senior// but the word can only mean emeritus; Pope Emeritus Benedict XVI is not a "senior" Pope
24 mins
  -> But the ST reads "le chapitre compte actuellement cinq chanoine émérites", meaning they are INCLUDED in the chapter, aren't they ?// That's the whole point : while B.XVI is no longer Pope, these canons still are in the Chapter.

disagree  Bertrand Leduc: ''emeritus'' is not equivalent to ''senior''//??//emeritus in EN = émérite in FR please look it up in a dictionary//You obviously think you do, but find it hard to get your point across. Good luck!
2 hrs
  -> "Emeritus" is not equivalent to "senior" and therefore "émérite" is not either. Is that your logic?// I don't think you know what we are talking about. Sorry.

neutral  B D Finch: Re your comment to AllegroTrans, it may have escaped your notice that a canon emeritus, though "retired" can still be active as a canon. Indeed, I remember a very active rabbi emeritus who used to jointly officiate at services with the regular rabbi..
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
canons emeritus


Explanation:
http://www.debretts.com/forms-address/professions/religion/c...
"How to Address a Retired Canon

After his retirement he is addressed as other clergy, unless he is appointed a Canon Emeritus, when he is addressed as previously. The word "emeritus" is only used in official documents."

quebec.anglican.org/Front%20page/.../canonspdf/canon%20C29.pdf‎
Canons Emeritus shall cease to be members of the Cathedral Chapter. B. The title of Canon shall not be retained by clerics who leave the Diocese except for ...

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P: canons emeriti? http://www.blackburncathedral.com/levels.asp?level_id=246
4 mins
  -> I think that Blackburn Cathedral got it wrong; the form "emeriti" would apply to a noun, not to an adjective.

agree  Daryo
12 mins
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  AllegroTrans
21 mins
  -> Thanks AT

neutral  Francis Marche: "Canons Emeritus shall cease to be members of the Cathedral Chapter"... My point is they are.
36 mins
  -> What is your point?// If that were a general rule, it would not need to be spelled out for a particular Cathedral. Also, my reference happened to be for an Anglican cathedral (the term "emeritus" is the same as for a Catholic one, but rules are not).

agree  philgoddard: Émérite is easy to look up in a dictionary.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Phil. But, one so rarely gets a chance to quote Debretts. ;)

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bertrand




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Example - there are plenty more

Reference information:
Canons at Christ Church Cathedral, Hartford
from the Constitution and Statutes Of The Cathedral Church
of the Diocese (2003)
from the Statutes
Section II The Staff Canons. The Staff Canons shall be responsible for discharging such duties in the worship and the administration of the Cathedral as shall be assigned to them by the Dean or Provost.
The Staff Canons shall be elected by the Chapter, on joint nomination of the Bishop and the Dean or Provost.
All Staff Canons shall retain this title while a member of the Cathedral staff.
Upon retirement or resignation, the Chapter, upon nomination of the Bishop and the Dean or Provost, may grant the title "Canon Emeritus" to Staff Canons.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Francis Marche: Was the usage exactly this on the Continent ? Words are the same (émérites/emeritus) but usages and statutes varied a lot in this part of the world didn't they ? The 100-year War sprang from variances in interpreting terms of laws and statutes, after all
2 hrs
  -> usages and practises vary but émérite = emeritus; what evidence do you have that it should be changed?; anyway your own ref is from Australia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search